1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia gonna"

"La mia gonna"

Translation:My skirt

June 28, 2014

5 Comments


JoeyJnd

Couldn't the sentence just be "Mia gonna" instead of "La mia gonna" or is there some rule that I'm not aware of?


King2E4

"Mia gonna" is incorrect because possessives in Italian must always be proceeded with the definite article (the only exception is, if I'm not mistaken, family members).

Since "the skirt" is "la gonna", "my skirt" is "la mia gonna".


TobiasSchoenberg

All of the listening units have terrible audio. The last word is inaudible compared to the first two.


JOHNLEVERI3

But I heard xue hua piao piao bei feng shiou shiou...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.