1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Speak now."

"Speak now."

Translation:Sema sasa.

November 21, 2019

4 Comments


RoseWambug1

why is ongea wrong. I thought that sema sasa is used more in social setting but the translation of speak is ongea


BeCreative__

zungumza sasa is not correct?


AGreatUserName

It is. Also Ongea sasa. Sema is used for "speak" only in some areas (I don't know where exactly, only that it's regional), but elsewhere it means only "say".


Sudi320829

Though Speak is Ongea and Sema is Say...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.