"You run to the restaurant."

Translation:Você corre para o restaurante.

April 25, 2013

10 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

"você corre ao restaurante" and "você corre para o restaurante" are both listed as correct, but is one more correct than the other. Is there a rule of thumb for deciding when to use "para" or "a" for the translation of "to"?

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In conversation you can use they both. When writing, it's good to follow this rule: "para" = live permanently (vou para o Brasil = ill start living there / vou ao Brasil = im going there for a short time, maybe just for visiting)

April 25, 2013

delvi

I used "pelo" rather than "para o" Why is this not correct?

January 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

para o = towards / pelo = inside the (in this context).

January 16, 2014

delvi

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. :) Eu aprecio sempre sua ajuda.

January 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

de nada! =)

January 16, 2014

faiti

Why is "Tu corres a o restaurante" not correct?

April 25, 2016

mn3mGAVE

"você corre pelo restaurante" should be accepted.

May 3, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Você corre pelo restaurante" is inside the restaurant.

May 3, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Yes, that's right. Thanks.

May 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.