1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You run to the restaurant."

"You run to the restaurant."

Translation:Você corre para o restaurante.

April 25, 2013

10 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

"você corre ao restaurante" and "você corre para o restaurante" are both listed as correct, but is one more correct than the other. Is there a rule of thumb for deciding when to use "para" or "a" for the translation of "to"?


Paulenrique

In conversation you can use they both. When writing, it's good to follow this rule: "para" = live permanently (vou para o Brasil = ill start living there / vou ao Brasil = im going there for a short time, maybe just for visiting)


delvi

I used "pelo" rather than "para o" Why is this not correct?


Paulenrique

para o = towards / pelo = inside the (in this context).


delvi

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. :) Eu aprecio sempre sua ajuda.


faiti

Why is "Tu corres a o restaurante" not correct?


mn3mGAVE

"você corre pelo restaurante" should be accepted.


Paulenrique

"Você corre pelo restaurante" is inside the restaurant.


mn3mGAVE

Yes, that's right. Thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.