"Without a doubt we are very hungry."

Translation:Sine dubio nos valde esurimus.

November 21, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OracleofMN

What's the difference between Tam and Valde? How are each used?


PauloMuffato

Both are adverbs. ValdÄ“ means strongly, intensely. Tam means so, to such a degree; it is also used in sentences of equivalence along with quam like "Labor meus non tam facilis est quam tuus".


DebF26

Check the dropdowns for 'we are' and 'hungry'. See how the results in them bear absolutely no relation to the answer required? PLEASE FIX THIS!!


psittacus_ebrius

The drop-down for 'hungry' is esurio, which is the first person singular of esurimus.

Latin dictionaries are usually structured around the first person singular version of the verb.


Dangereux21

Any reason "valde nos esurimus" was incorrect?


SongPlayz

You didn't put "Sine dubio" which is without doubt.


Maigull2

Why can't you say "Sine duobio, valde esurimus". Is nos nessecary?


P.Squirm

What is the literal translation here?


Moopish

What's given is already fairly literal.

'Without doubt we very much hunger' maybe a little more literal.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.