1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ratiocinator pecuniam numera…

"Ratiocinator pecuniam numerat."

Translation:The accountant counts money.

November 22, 2019

7 Comments


PradeepApt

Earlier this word was translated as bookkeeper. In this lesson both meanings are displayed. Then why bookkeeper is flagged as wrong?


jaiirapetjan

If you're sure you didn't make a different typo (if you're sure your sentence was correct) just report it, saying "my answer should be accepted." The course is still in Beta so sometimes a translation may be missing.


PauloChen2

FWIW,

The bookkeeper counts the money.

was accepted (18 October 2020).


Damonex

Shouldn't it be pecūniās?


Moopish

Pecunia is often used in an uncountable way so the singular works here.


MR.Abel.03

Hola, hay algun hispanohablante aquí?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.