1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Neptunus Bacchum videt."

"Neptunus Bacchum videt."

Translation:Neptunus sees Bacchus.

November 22, 2019

13 Comments


mckara

As everyone knows, Bacchus is the Roman incarnation of the Greek god Dionysus. He is most frequently referred to as the god of wine, yet his presence was in opposition to Apollonian thought, the use of Reason. To truly understand Dionysian philosophy, read Nietzsche's The Birth of Tragedy. Dionysus and Bacchus represented much more than the god of wine. It was natural impulses that defined our humanity.


maxtothemaximus

FYI, it marked this incorrect: Neptune sees Bacchus.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

skill/la/Introduction/tips-and-notes

Translation of Names

A little convention: we will not accept translations of names as alternatives in this course. Marcus's name is Marcus, not Mark, and Stephanus is not Stephen or Steven.


MathWizard7

More like: "Neputus bacchum cum psittaco vinum bibunt videt."


AndrKuczar

Neptunus Bacchum in foro videt?


Scian4

In cauponā...


Scian4

"Bro, the rum's on me tonight!"


JoshuaLopez001

I wrote "Neptune looks at Bacchus" and it gave me inccorect :'(


CannedMan

‘Sad, but true’, and correctly so. I am unsure though how your suggestion would be rendered in Latin. Perhaps with a compound verb + dative? ‘N. Bacchō advidet’? (Almost all compound verbs made from preposition plus verb take the dative.) Maybe @Rae.F can help us here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.