"Siamo gravemente in difficoltà."

Translation:We are in serious difficulty.

April 25, 2013

21 Comments


dnovinc

"We are seriously in trouble" shouldn't this also be accepted?

April 25, 2013

Koolkaren

I wrote exactly that and it is now accepted. Thanks! :)

May 24, 2013

MarkHopman

I was trying to find a different way of saying this in English and drew a blank... thanks xD

May 18, 2017

siebolt

I think your translation is correct and duolingo's is not. "Siamo in difficoltà gravi" is the right Italian for their phrase.

April 25, 2013

CorkyRingspot

Exactly. This is a lesson on adverbs, not adjectives.

May 9, 2015

ziggKogg

Doesn't that make "gravi" an adjective?

December 29, 2013

Teresinha

Sure! Eppure, in the translation of DL - serious difficulty - that also happens, don't you think so? ( Sorry my poor English. I'm learning it too...)

October 4, 2014

Jeffrey855877

is difficoltà always plural?

February 20, 2017

cosmopolita61

I wrote "in serious difficulties", because I don't think anybody would use this in the singular. It was not accepted. What do others say?

February 15, 2015

JuddCheatw

In American English I would say "We are having/experiencing great/serious difficulty." Or "We are in serious/deep trouble."

February 14, 2015

KenHutley

Or... more colloquially "We're in deep sh*t!" ( ;

July 2, 2016

KenHutley

Most people say this now with the possible exception of a Prime Minister who probably would not know.

June 20, 2017

KenHutley

"Houston, we have a problem".

August 1, 2016

Jonathan390675

I agree the translation should be we are seriously in difficulty. We are in serious difficulty is not quite the same.

October 28, 2016

DoppioMAB

Gravemente = seriously, not serious.
Why is the sentence in a unit about adverbs if they are not using it that way?

September 9, 2015

cjsedin

This is not an idiomatic translation

June 15, 2017

Equus_asinus

what about "deeply" for "gravemente"?

May 2, 2017

EugeniaAT

"We are seriously in difficulty." DL offers this translation, but is doesn't sound right to me. Could some english speaker help me? Is this grammatically correct in english?

November 24, 2017

paulmacd

It is grammatically correct, and I am sure that any native English speaker would understand, but you are correct in saying that it does not sound (quite) right. I think English speakers would say "We are in serious difficulty" or, even more likely, "We are having serious difficulties" Alternatively, if there were any doubt "Seriously, we are in difficulty".

December 15, 2017

NigelWater2

'We are seriously in difficulty'. Shouldn't this be accepted?

March 15, 2019

roman2095

Yes (even though it is far from the most likely thing to be said), and it was accepted for me.

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.