1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo gravemente in difficol…

"Siamo gravemente in difficoltà."

Translation:We are in serious difficulty.

April 25, 2013

25 Comments


dnovinc

"We are seriously in trouble" shouldn't this also be accepted?


Koolkaren

I wrote exactly that and it is now accepted. Thanks! :)


MarkHopman

I was trying to find a different way of saying this in English and drew a blank... thanks xD


siebolt

I think your translation is correct and duolingo's is not. "Siamo in difficoltà gravi" is the right Italian for their phrase.


CorkyRingspot

Exactly. This is a lesson on adverbs, not adjectives.


ziggKogg

Doesn't that make "gravi" an adjective?


Teresinha

Sure! Eppure, in the translation of DL - serious difficulty - that also happens, don't you think so? ( Sorry my poor English. I'm learning it too...)


Jeffrey855877

is difficoltà always plural?


cosmopolita61

I wrote "in serious difficulties", because I don't think anybody would use this in the singular. It was not accepted. What do others say?


mikefod

I agree. 'Difficoltà' is either singular or plural so why does DL reject 'difficulties'?


JonathanSh473181

American English speaker here: "in serious difficulty" sounds (a lot) more natural to me.


KenHutley

Or... more colloquially "We're in deep sh*t!" ( ;


KenHutley

Most people say this now with the possible exception of a Prime Minister who probably would not know.


KenHutley

"Houston, we have a problem".


DoppioMAB

Gravemente = seriously, not serious.
Why is the sentence in a unit about adverbs if they are not using it that way?


JuddCheatw

In American English I would say "We are having/experiencing great/serious difficulty." Or "We are in serious/deep trouble."


Jonathan390675

I agree the translation should be we are seriously in difficulty. We are in serious difficulty is not quite the same.


cjsedin

This is not an idiomatic translation


EugeniaAT

"We are seriously in difficulty." DL offers this translation, but is doesn't sound right to me. Could some english speaker help me? Is this grammatically correct in english?


paulmacd

It is grammatically correct, and I am sure that any native English speaker would understand, but you are correct in saying that it does not sound (quite) right. I think English speakers would say "We are in serious difficulty" or, even more likely, "We are having serious difficulties" Alternatively, if there were any doubt "Seriously, we are in difficulty".


NigelWater2

'We are seriously in difficulty'. Shouldn't this be accepted?


roman2095

Yes (even though it is far from the most likely thing to be said), and it was accepted for me.


Equus_asinus

what about "deeply" for "gravemente"?


Richard754173

"We are seriously in difficulty (or, trouble)." and "We are in serious difficulty (or, trouble)." have two different meanings. In the first, I am really serious about the fact that we are in trouble. In the second, I am stating a fact the the trouble we are in is, itself, very serious (has great consequences). Since this is lesson on adverbs, it would seem that only the first of the above translations makes sense.


Helen513801

Why not translate this using the adverb seriously (as in the Italian) and not the adjective serious?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started