1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo ottanta nipoti."

"Abbiamo ottanta nipoti."

Translation:We have eighty grandchildren.

April 25, 2013

105 Comments


safibta

I am Pakistani and my grandma has 130+ grandchildren.


LovroV

Poor grandma...she has to make a birthday cake for her grandchildren every day


AshurBanipal96

No, just every 2,81 days


Shonzilla

Since the probability of 130+ select people having different birthdays is comparable to winning a lottery, a lot of those cakes get shared. Nevertheless, grandma should rather open a cake business.


Rich453371

In fact, you only need about 30 people in a room to have a 50/50 chance that two share the same birthday.


krishnabhakta

How many children,20-30?


majhimujhuko

Talk about a prolific family...


Parappa1

In a world where durex would go bankrupt...


Puzzle36714

And carbon footprint!


Theo639847

Fertile coyple


Nitram.

The stereotypically large Italian families...


BampaOwl

Except that the Italian birthrate is the lowest in Europe.


BazCannon

I think its where italian communities all have good solidarity. It means everyone knows everyone else and makes big families through association.


Lawrence49

I thought that honour belonged to Germany


Zauber32

I thought that distinction belonged to the Vatican City.


Pira423739

I am 99% sure the French breed slower


Theo639847

The closer to the Pope, the less they care about what the Church says. Like the French: Catholique avant tout, but they visit the church only three times in their life. Being baptized, being married, being buried.


AndrDemetr

The Italian women have really strong wombs.


Theo639847

My mother's mother, 148cm tall, (grandpa was 210cms) had nineteen children, of which my mother was nr. 16. Grandma died at 91. Talking about being tough...


KenHutley

A hundred years ago, maybe.... now, unrealistic!


Shirley847422

The word is confusing. Why would it not also mean neices and nephews?


JesseMcMas

I thought this as well, but was marked incorrect


pisciotta10

Eighty nephews is now accepted (August 2017)


Pira423739

Wonder why "nephews and nieces" is still not accepted June 13 2019.


Becks72878

Not accepted today... (February 2020)


Emika436797

It's accepted today though (May 2020)...


PamelaJohnson1

Not accepted today 1st August 2020! How do we know they are not nephews?


btalbert

Would this sentence also count nieces and nephews? So whoever is saying this sentence is saying that the total number of their grandchildren AND nieces and nephews is 80?


JoeM.

An Italian speaker confirms here that it can be used in that way: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2104458

Thus, you have to rely on context to determine whether nipoti is referring to just grandchildren, just the nephews/nieces, or all of the above. :) Hope this helps.


mgarado

Since we have no context why is "we have eighty nieces and nephews" not accepted? It also seems the more logical option.


jaye16

Because it's hasn't been programmed into the database. I check the drop down hints to see how the wind is blowing. Here there is no mention of nieces and nephews so I used grandchildren. It's not possible for Duo to have every possible version of every sentence so it usually has one correct but it gives the hints to help. (sometimes the hints are wrong)


tuess

Because your translations specifically states that both are included, whereas the original sentences doesn't make that specification and leaves that to the (not existing) context


MECS4

Yes I agree with this view.


Goffredo4

Bad taste ziggKogg.


sim006

I definitely head tanta instead of ottanta. Anyone else?


ashlward

That's because the word before it, shares the same vowel as the word after it, so you only pronounce one vowel.

Hence why you heard tanta, but you was actually hearing, "Abbiam'ottanta". I hope that helps.


kmadams11

I did until I listened to the slow version


xyphax

How would one say 'We have so many grandchildren.'?
Would it be 'abbiamo tanta nipoti'?


wuzeq

I just have realized that we do not conjugate numbers per genders/plurals (only ordinal numbers)


poetpuck

Does anyone know why the word is the same for nephews and grandchildren? I'm curious what the history is that makes this so confusing...


KristaVoge

According to Wiktionary here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/n%C3%A9p%C5%8Dt népōt (a reconstructed form, of course) was already there in Proto-Indo-European, and the original meanings were a) grandchild, b) decendant and c) (possibly) nephew. The text adds that the meaning "nephew" is confined to the west and centre of the Indo-European world. The link between "grandson" and "nephew" (or, as in Irish, "sister's son") seems to be "descendant", possibly grandsons and sister's sons had the same position in the relationship hierarchy? Thus, English "nephew" is not a Romance loan (from French or Latin) but nefa was already there in Old English. "Nepotism", however, is a loan (from French népotisme, from Italian nepotismo, from Latin nepōs ‎(“nephew”)). I use "nepotism" as a mnemonic aid for "nepote/nepoti".


Fjompeji

Is the word for nieces/nephews and grandchildren really the same in italian?


JOS2610

Sounds like Raheem Sterling's mum...


HowToKillAWasp

This actually makes sense if they have 10 children and each child has 8 children :\


Maggie314

That's exactly what I was thinking. Still, a lot of kids. lol


pattondiitalian

my mother in law told me that nipote means nephew, niece, grandson and granddaughter to help differentiate when speaking about grandchildren we add ino or ina to the word so if you want us to be specific in the plural grandchildren would be nipotini - I had used we have eighty nephews and nieces


sharkbbb

Actually nipotino/a/i/e is just a diminutive form of nipote. It has the same meaning, except it is used for little kids or as an affectionate form of nipote. Someone's grandchildren/nephews/nieces might be either little kids or not and might be called either by affectionate name or not. It still all depends on context.

In some languages (as in Russian) there's actually no difference between brother/sister (брат/сестра) and cousin. They just add an adjective if they want to mean specifically cousin (двоюродный/ая, once-removed). In English the case of in-law relatives is similar: son/daughter/brother/sister/father/mother-in-law, any of which might have a different name in other languages.

In some languages (as in Bulgarian) there are different words for mother's-brother (вуйчо), father's-brother (чичо), mother's-sister's-husband (калеко), father's-sister's-husband (свако) all of which would be called uncle in English. The same is for aunt and for all sorts of other relatives. We just have to accept what each language offers or requires.


Kwakwerk

This could be explained by them A - belonging to ninja clan, B - belonging to cult, or C - embarking on starting a football team and trying to save money on the jerseys by making sure that all the jerseys have to get only one name printed on the back.


duracel84

hmmm...grandchildren or nephew??


Jules140426

That is a truly alarming number of grandchildren


haydee14p

I thought nipote translate as nephew?


AxGonzo

DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAMN.


chaikhosi

Sono un coniglio.


Lissa800929

I feel like this sentence was written by someone in denial in regards to the number of children being born in Italy these days.


peggy582366

Daughter lives in Italy and her and marito each got 2 extra weeks of vacation just for getting married - set up by government for their citizens


Theo639847

On the condition that these two weeks are fruitful?


IliyaPopov

It should be pronounced: "Environmental disaster"


Bugsfan_ooo

Someone’s been playing a lot of BitLife


Afrobabee

The Jacksons and the Osmonds lol


nonnaHR

I agree with many of the comments below. Out of context 'nephews and nieces ' seems the most likely translation.


maliam71

Why should nephews be more correct? Without context grandchildren is best since it doesn't specify any gender in neither language.


Rainier29

Kasama apo sa tuhod.


Alex518387

How would I tell people that I have grandchildren and nephews and nieces?


VeniVediVocali

I entered "We have 80 nephews" and it accepted it as correct.


SamanthaCruz4

Sounds basically like my family lol


meilonn

I don't want to fathom how that happened :P


Joseph53802

...Said the Rabbit to the Hare.


fleeny

Serious Italian population explosion !


SarunasP

Are they rabbits or something?


TanyaBella76

How would you differentiate, if 'nipoti means 'nephews' too??


Nonna602151

Why isn't this elided?


KyleDelCot

Christmas is like AHHHHHH


Jae633849

Com'è possibile???


MaryLauraS1

Eighty grandchildren? Eighty nieces and nephews makes more sense


peggy582366

Lots of polygamy around, even in Italy with the multiple fiancees that you see here on DL


Puzzle36714

DAMNNN, BUSY BUSY!!


Roseanna223913

nipoti = grandchildren or cousins


Mark15352

Is the word "nipoti" mean fboth grandchildren and nephews ?


HerondaleGray

Basically, Bach's family


Helen525464

Why is the same word used for nephew as for grandchild?


Linda497180

English is more precise. That's why Italian is hard for us.


RafaelGiner19

Imagine a Sunday lunch withbthe family!!


Avril224823

I came here for the comments! LOL


Linda497180

How would you know if someone was telling you about his nieces, nephews or grandchildren?


elguille980

....um...... ok..... (;ŏ﹏ŏ)


EleonoreMa327512

Since nipoti can include nieces and nephews it wouldn't be clear without further designation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.