"Abbiamo ottanta nipoti."

Translation:We have eighty grandchildren.

April 25, 2013

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


safibta

I am Pakistani and my grandma has 130+ grandchildren.


LovroV

Poor grandma...she has to make a birthday cake for her grandchildren every day


AshurBanipal96

No, just every 2,81 days


Shonzilla

Since the probability of 130+ select people having different birthdays is comparable to winning a lottery, a lot of those cakes get shared. Nevertheless, grandma should rather open a cake business.


Rich453371

In fact, you only need about 30 people in a room to have a 50/50 chance that two share the same birthday.


krishnabhakta

How many children,20-30?


WhiteChristine

and I have only 5, a different world!


stephen.lol

Talk about a prolific family...


Parappa1

In a world where durex would go bankrupt...


Puzzle36714

And carbon footprint!


blazmah

The stereotypically large Italian families...


BampaOwl

Except that the Italian birthrate is the lowest in Europe.


BazCannon

I think its where italian communities all have good solidarity. It means everyone knows everyone else and makes big families through association.


Lawrence49

I thought that honour belonged to Germany


Zauber32

I thought that distinction belonged to the Vatican City.


Theo639847

The closer to the Pope, the less they care about what the Church says. Like the French: Catholique avant tout, but they visit the church only three times in their life. Being baptized, being married, being buried.


Pira423739

I am 99% sure the French breed slower


Tom_Helio

nope, France has one of highest fertility rates in Europe

which is like saying being the fastest of the snails, but still


AndrDemetr

The Italian women have really strong wombs.


Theo639847

My mother's mother, 148cm tall, (grandpa was 210cms) had nineteen children, of which my mother was nr. 16. Grandma died at 91. Talking about being tough...


KenHutley

A hundred years ago, maybe.... now, unrealistic!


Shae549407

Indeed, what woman want to get pregnant all the time.


Shirley847422

The word is confusing. Why would it not also mean neices and nephews?


JesseMcMas

I thought this as well, but was marked incorrect


pisciotta10

Eighty nephews is now accepted (August 2017)


Pira423739

Wonder why "nephews and nieces" is still not accepted June 13 2019.


Becks72878

Not accepted today... (February 2020)


Emika436797

It's accepted today though (May 2020)...


sdimicco

Nephews still not accepted july 28 2021


btalbert

Would this sentence also count nieces and nephews? So whoever is saying this sentence is saying that the total number of their grandchildren AND nieces and nephews is 80?


JoeM.

An Italian speaker confirms here that it can be used in that way: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2104458

Thus, you have to rely on context to determine whether nipoti is referring to just grandchildren, just the nephews/nieces, or all of the above. :) Hope this helps.


mgarado

Since we have no context why is "we have eighty nieces and nephews" not accepted? It also seems the more logical option.


jaye16

Because it's hasn't been programmed into the database. I check the drop down hints to see how the wind is blowing. Here there is no mention of nieces and nephews so I used grandchildren. It's not possible for Duo to have every possible version of every sentence so it usually has one correct but it gives the hints to help. (sometimes the hints are wrong)


tuess

Because your translations specifically states that both are included, whereas the original sentences doesn't make that specification and leaves that to the (not existing) context


MECS4

Yes I agree with this view.


sim006

I definitely head tanta instead of ottanta. Anyone else?


ashlward

That's because the word before it, shares the same vowel as the word after it, so you only pronounce one vowel.

Hence why you heard tanta, but you was actually hearing, "Abbiam'ottanta". I hope that helps.


kmadams11

I did until I listened to the slow version


xyphax

How would one say 'We have so many grandchildren.'?
Would it be 'abbiamo tanta nipoti'?


Goffredo4

Bad taste ziggKogg.


wuzeq

I just have realized that we do not conjugate numbers per genders/plurals (only ordinal numbers)


poetpuck

Does anyone know why the word is the same for nephews and grandchildren? I'm curious what the history is that makes this so confusing...


KristaVoge

According to Wiktionary here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/n%C3%A9p%C5%8Dt népōt (a reconstructed form, of course) was already there in Proto-Indo-European, and the original meanings were a) grandchild, b) decendant and c) (possibly) nephew. The text adds that the meaning "nephew" is confined to the west and centre of the Indo-European world. The link between "grandson" and "nephew" (or, as in Irish, "sister's son") seems to be "descendant", possibly grandsons and sister's sons had the same position in the relationship hierarchy? Thus, English "nephew" is not a Romance loan (from French or Latin) but nefa was already there in Old English. "Nepotism", however, is a loan (from French népotisme, from Italian nepotismo, from Latin nepōs ‎(“nephew”)). I use "nepotism" as a mnemonic aid for "nepote/nepoti".


Fjompeji

Is the word for nieces/nephews and grandchildren really the same in italian?


JOS2610

Sounds like Raheem Sterling's mum...


HowToKillAWasp

This actually makes sense if they have 10 children and each child has 8 children :\


Maggie314

That's exactly what I was thinking. Still, a lot of kids. lol


pattondiitalian

my mother in law told me that nipote means nephew, niece, grandson and granddaughter to help differentiate when speaking about grandchildren we add ino or ina to the word so if you want us to be specific in the plural grandchildren would be nipotini - I had used we have eighty nephews and nieces


sharkbbb

Actually nipotino/a/i/e is just a diminutive form of nipote. It has the same meaning, except it is used for little kids or as an affectionate form of nipote. Someone's grandchildren/nephews/nieces might be either little kids or not and might be called either by affectionate name or not. It still all depends on context.

In some languages (as in Russian) there's actually no difference between brother/sister (брат/сестра) and cousin. They just add an adjective if they want to mean specifically cousin (двоюродный/ая, once-removed). In English the case of in-law relatives is similar: son/daughter/brother/sister/father/mother-in-law, any of which might have a different name in other languages.

In some languages (as in Bulgarian) there are different words for mother's-brother (вуйчо), father's-brother (чичо), mother's-sister's-husband (калеко), father's-sister's-husband (свако) all of which would be called uncle in English. The same is for aunt and for all sorts of other relatives. We just have to accept what each language offers or requires.


Kwakwerk

This could be explained by them A - belonging to ninja clan, B - belonging to cult, or C - embarking on starting a football team and trying to save money on the jerseys by making sure that all the jerseys have to get only one name printed on the back.


Avril224823

I came here for the comments! LOL


duracel84

hmmm...grandchildren or nephew??


Alex518387

How would I tell people that I have grandchildren and nephews and nieces?


Jules140426

That is a truly alarming number of grandchildren


haydee14p

I thought nipote translate as nephew?


TanyaBella76

How would you differentiate, if 'nipoti means 'nephews' too??


AxGonzo

DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAMN.


Jae633849

Com'è possibile???


Lissa800929

I feel like this sentence was written by someone in denial in regards to the number of children being born in Italy these days.


peggy582366

Daughter lives in Italy and her and marito each got 2 extra weeks of vacation just for getting married - set up by government for their citizens


Theo639847

On the condition that these two weeks are fruitful?


IliyaPopov

It should be pronounced: "Environmental disaster"


Bugsfan_ooo

Someone’s been playing a lot of BitLife


EleonoreMa327512

Since nipoti can include nieces and nephews it wouldn't be clear without further designation.


StellaHowe1

I thought nipote also meant niece or nephew, so far more likely than grandchildren. Are we just supposed to use our common sense or merely use litteral translation?


zuhfau

When you think that this can also translate to "we have 80 nephews"...


Erated8

I believe technically "Nipoti" could refer to a group containing Nieces, Nephews, And Grandchildren of both genders, So one could theoretically say "Ho ottanta nipoti" if they have 20 nieces, 20 nephews, 20 grandsons, And 20 granddaughters, A concept we can't really express easily in English.


Afrobabee

The Jacksons and the Osmonds lol


nonnaHR

I agree with many of the comments below. Out of context 'nephews and nieces ' seems the most likely translation.


maliam71

Why should nephews be more correct? Without context grandchildren is best since it doesn't specify any gender in neither language.


Rainier29

Kasama apo sa tuhod.


VeniVediVocali

I entered "We have 80 nephews" and it accepted it as correct.


SamanthaCruz4

Sounds basically like my family lol


meilonn

I don't want to fathom how that happened :P


Joseph53802

...Said the Rabbit to the Hare.


fleeny

Serious Italian population explosion !


frankbenf

why nipoti is for both: grandchildren and nephews?


SarunasP

Are they rabbits or something?


Nonna602151

Why isn't this elided?


KyleDelCotto

Christmas is like AHHHHHH


peggy582366

Lots of polygamy around, even in Italy with the multiple fiancees that you see here on DL


Puzzle36714

DAMNNN, BUSY BUSY!!


Roseanna223913

nipoti = grandchildren or cousins


Mark15352

Is the word "nipoti" mean fboth grandchildren and nephews ?


HerondaleGray

Basically, Bach's family


Helen525464

Why is the same word used for nephew as for grandchild?


RafaelGiner19

Imagine a Sunday lunch withbthe family!!


Linda497180

How would you know if someone was telling you about his nieces, nephews or grandchildren?


elguille980

....um...... ok..... (;ŏ﹏ŏ)


RobertBruc14

An enormous family to provide for.


BarryKissane

That's a lot of grandchildren!!


Aleks741083

For God's sake, stop reproducing!


Robert935004

nieces and nephews for nepoti is CORRECT but marked wrong


zuhfau

You go, gramps!


mimi267919

Wrote 80, and lost s heart!


gerdadb

nipoti can also mean cousins

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.