"Abbiamo ottanta nipoti."

Translation:We have eighty grandchildren.

April 25, 2013

69 Comments


gimb

WOW!

April 25, 2013

safibta

I am Pakistani and my grandma has 130+ grandchildren.

June 23, 2015

LovroV

Poor grandma...she has to make a birthday cake for her grandchildren every day

November 13, 2015

AshurBanipal96

No, just every 2,81 days

May 1, 2016

Shonzilla

Since the probability of 130+ select people having different birthdays is comparable to winning a lottery, a lot of those cakes get shared. Nevertheless, grandma should rather open a cake business.

June 15, 2017

Rich453371

In fact, you only need about 30 people in a room to have a 50/50 chance that two share the same birthday.

December 13, 2018

krishnabhakta

How many children,20-30?

February 9, 2019

majhimujhuko

Talk about a prolific family...

October 25, 2014

Parappa1

In a world where durex would go bankrupt...

December 30, 2015

Nitram.

The stereotypically large Italian families...

May 31, 2013

BampaOwl

Except that the Italian birthrate is the lowest in Europe.

July 19, 2015

BazCannon

I think its where italian communities all have good solidarity. It means everyone knows everyone else and makes big families through association.

August 22, 2015

Lawrence49

I thought that honour belonged to Germany

August 27, 2015

Zauber32

I thought that distinction belonged to the Vatican City.

August 18, 2016

AndrDemetr

The Italian women have really strong wombs.

December 10, 2014

KenHutley

A hundred years ago, maybe.... now, unrealistic!

December 6, 2017

Shirley847422

The word is confusing. Why would it not also mean neices and nephews?

December 21, 2013

kysernj

It would.

October 18, 2014

JesseMcMas

I thought this as well, but was marked incorrect

March 30, 2017

pisciotta10

Eighty nephews is now accepted (August 2017)

August 12, 2017

btalbert

Would this sentence also count nieces and nephews? So whoever is saying this sentence is saying that the total number of their grandchildren AND nieces and nephews is 80?

September 19, 2013

JoeM.

An Italian speaker confirms here that it can be used in that way: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2104458

Thus, you have to rely on context to determine whether nipoti is referring to just grandchildren, just the nephews/nieces, or all of the above. :) Hope this helps.

January 16, 2014

mgarado

Since we have no context why is "we have eighty nieces and nephews" not accepted? It also seems the more logical option.

April 2, 2014

jaye16

Because it's hasn't been programmed into the database. I check the drop down hints to see how the wind is blowing. Here there is no mention of nieces and nephews so I used grandchildren. It's not possible for Duo to have every possible version of every sentence so it usually has one correct but it gives the hints to help. (sometimes the hints are wrong)

August 27, 2014

tuess

Because your translations specifically states that both are included, whereas the original sentences doesn't make that specification and leaves that to the (not existing) context

June 11, 2015

MECS4

Yes I agree with this view.

January 5, 2016

ziggKogg

mafia...

June 23, 2013

Goffredo4

Bad taste ziggKogg.

May 1, 2015

sim006

I definitely head tanta instead of ottanta. Anyone else?

January 22, 2014

ashlward

That's because the word before it, shares the same vowel as the word after it, so you only pronounce one vowel.

Hence why you heard tanta, but you was actually hearing, "Abbiam'ottanta". I hope that helps.

April 19, 2014

cosmopolita61

Me too

June 15, 2015

kmadams11

I did until I listened to the slow version

March 3, 2014

xyphax

How would one say 'We have so many grandchildren.'?
Would it be 'abbiamo tanta nipoti'?

April 13, 2014

paraguaijin

tanti*

April 27, 2014

wuzeq

I just have realized that we do not conjugate numbers per genders/plurals (only ordinal numbers)

June 6, 2014

tdpinks

Does anyone know why the word is the same for nephews and grandchildren? I'm curious what the history is that makes this so confusing...

June 25, 2015

KristaVoge

According to Wiktionary here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/n%C3%A9p%C5%8Dt népōt (a reconstructed form, of course) was already there in Proto-Indo-European, and the original meanings were a) grandchild, b) decendant and c) (possibly) nephew. The text adds that the meaning "nephew" is confined to the west and centre of the Indo-European world. The link between "grandson" and "nephew" (or, as in Irish, "sister's son") seems to be "descendant", possibly grandsons and sister's sons had the same position in the relationship hierarchy? Thus, English "nephew" is not a Romance loan (from French or Latin) but nefa was already there in Old English. "Nepotism", however, is a loan (from French népotisme, from Italian nepotismo, from Latin nepōs ‎(“nephew”)). I use "nepotism" as a mnemonic aid for "nepote/nepoti".

August 13, 2015

JOS2610

Sounds like Raheem Sterling's mum...

July 16, 2015

Fjompeji

Is the word for nieces/nephews and grandchildren really the same in italian?

September 1, 2015

HowToKillAWasp

This actually makes sense if they have 10 children and each child has 8 children :\

December 13, 2015

Maggie314

That's exactly what I was thinking. Still, a lot of kids. lol

September 4, 2016

pattondiitalian

my mother in law told me that nipote means nephew, niece, grandson and granddaughter to help differentiate when speaking about grandchildren we add ino or ina to the word so if you want us to be specific in the plural grandchildren would be nipotini - I had used we have eighty nephews and nieces

January 17, 2016

sharkbbb

Actually nipotino/a/i/e is just a diminutive form of nipote. It has the same meaning, except it is used for little kids or as an affectionate form of nipote. Someone's grandchildren/nephews/nieces might be either little kids or not and might be called either by affectionate name or not. It still all depends on context.

In some languages (as in Russian) there's actually no difference between brother/sister (брат/сестра) and cousin. They just add an adjective if they want to mean specifically cousin (двоюродный/ая, once-removed). In English the case of in-law relatives is similar: son/daughter/brother/sister/father/mother-in-law, any of which might have a different name in other languages.

In some languages (as in Bulgarian) there are different words for mother's-brother (вуйчо), father's-brother (чичо), mother's-sister's-husband (калеко), father's-sister's-husband (свако) all of which would be called uncle in English. The same is for aunt and for all sorts of other relatives. We just have to accept what each language offers or requires.

January 28, 2016

duracel84

hmmm...grandchildren or nephew??

July 10, 2015

gondolaboy

Mamma mia!

August 23, 2015

Jules140426

That is a truly alarming number of grandchildren

June 8, 2016

haydee14p

I thought nipote translate as nephew?

July 2, 2016

branbee

The Jacksons and the Osmonds lol

March 4, 2015

nonnaHR

I agree with many of the comments below. Out of context 'nephews and nieces ' seems the most likely translation.

June 7, 2015

maliam71

Why should nephews be more correct? Without context grandchildren is best since it doesn't specify any gender in neither language.

July 16, 2015

Rainier29

Kasama apo sa tuhod.

September 12, 2015

Alex518387

How would I tell people that I have grandchildren and nephews and nieces?

October 20, 2015

VeniVediVocali

I entered "We have 80 nephews" and it accepted it as correct.

March 9, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

Sounds basically like my family lol

May 2, 2016

Kwakwerk

This could be explained by them A - belonging to ninja clan, B - belonging to cult, or C - embarking on starting a football team and trying to save money on the jerseys by making sure that all the jerseys have to get only one name printed on the back.

May 20, 2016

meilonn

I don't want to fathom how that happened :P

May 29, 2016

Joseph53802

...Said the Rabbit to the Hare.

July 13, 2016

fleeny

Serious Italian population explosion !

August 17, 2016

AlonsoIbat

...and no TV.

October 7, 2016

Ella_Wren

Whoa :O

December 7, 2016

w1ndh0ek

Wait, what?

January 23, 2017

JurianSutter

Rolixete.

April 15, 2017

SarunasP

Are they rabbits or something?

June 6, 2017

TanyaBella76

How would you differentiate, if 'nipoti means 'nephews' too??

August 31, 2017

AxGonzo

DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAMN.

September 16, 2017

chaikhosi

Sono un coniglio.

October 2, 2017

Robert462767

Blimey!

November 3, 2017

GirlRedE

We are rabbits.

November 11, 2017

Nonna602151

Why isn't this elided?

December 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.