1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Familiares habent."

"Familiares habent."

Translation:They have relatives.

November 22, 2019

7 Comments


c0cYAB2S

again, a very bad audio!


Fbeckwith

terrible audio


c0cYAB2S

Fa mi lia res the voice should be stronger in "lia", but she put the accent in "mi". Also "mi" is not well pronounced, it should sound like "mee"


Giuseppe297424

To be pedantic, it is fa.mi.li.ā.rēs (five syllables, not four)
It is important because if the second a were short, the stress would fall on li and we'd have fa.mi.lí.a.rēs (a word that does not exist), and not fa.mí.lia.rēs (a word that is impossible in latin).
See for example fī.lí.o.la - little daughter - which could never be fí.lio.la.
As a side note: Italian has inherited much of its the stress pattern from Latin, but treating it in a different way:

  • Latin Ī.tá.li.a (stress on the penultimate ta - with short a - because i in li is short)
  • Italian I.tà.lia (stress on the last but one, as most words do)

VictorCand402072

It sounds "familia aves habent".


1e7nx0WG

habent should not be pronounced with a long a. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".


LanceWARIN

I entered "They have a family," but it was not accepted. Surely, to have relatives is tantamount to having a family.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.