1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio nipote guardava gli anim…

"Mio nipote guardava gli animali nello zoo."

Translation:My nephew was watching the animals in the zoo.

April 25, 2013

35 Comments


siebolt

"animals" in this phrase would have been "degli animali" An indeterminate number. "Gli animali" must be the animals. (What animals? Those in the zoo >> the animals in the zoo.)

April 25, 2013

RonaldoRus

Why could I not say "My nephew watched...."

November 5, 2016

gmcolletti

That use of 'would' is not conditional, it is passive.

As for 'used to...' I also am trying to learn the difference and the best I ca explain is that here 'used to' is not correct because there is nothing in the sentence to suggest that my nephew no longer watches the animals. I'd love to hear more comments on that.

June 16, 2014

xyphax

I was simply given the Italian sentence, and ask to speak it. Therefore, the translation for guardava could be 'used to watch' or 'was watching'. Without further context, I do not think we can tell.

August 6, 2014

wiplala

nipote: granddaughter, grandson, nephew and niece. DL did not accept granddaughter, I reported it.

January 9, 2015

silen03

Granddaughter is wrong because the possesive "mio" implies that this "nipote" is a male. "Mia nipote" can be either "my niece" or "my granddaughter".

January 10, 2015

wiplala

you are so right!! Sorry!

January 14, 2015

silen03

It's fine! :)

January 14, 2015

guirita123

I'm confused as to why 'nephew' and 'grandson' are the same word. Is there a way to make a distinction? I became an aunt when I was 11 years old. I want to be sure it's clear this chap is my nephew. ;)

October 28, 2016

silen03

You can know only from the context. But usually it's easy!

October 28, 2016

guirita123

Thanks for the quick reply. How is it easy? Do you mean contextually? Is there not another word?

October 28, 2016

silen03

No, in Italian it doesn't exist another word. It's easy to understand from the context.

October 29, 2016

march

can't I say "animals" and not "the animals"?

April 25, 2013

oktaya

Yeah you can say "i love animals" but you can't say "i love animals in the zoo". Of course you can say "i love animals", in the zoo :)

July 27, 2013

tobithegreat

"The animals" would be more common. Because there are specific animals in a zoo. They are zoo animals and not just animals that happened to wonder into the zoo that day.

If you were looking at animals in a park, then you'd leave out the word "the," because those are just random animals that happen to be in the park.

May 17, 2014

RighelloDiCapre

Depends. Were I grew up there are a couple of parks with small animal enclosures for public viewing as well as London Zoo and a farm so the "the" is/was/can be used but depends on location/situation I suppose.

December 15, 2015

ArthurSaga1

Can i say grandkid?

June 2, 2015

ellenkeyne

How would one say "my nephew used to guard the animals in the zoo"?

June 23, 2016

silen03

"Mio nipote sorvegliava gli animali allo zoo".

June 23, 2016

ellenkeyne

Thanks!

June 23, 2016

AlexZimolo

"my nephew was looking the animals in the zoo" is this wrong?

February 8, 2017

ellenkeyne

Yes. In English you can't "look something": you have to look AT something. So he was "looking at the animals...."

February 8, 2017

LeandroFer183105

)

September 5, 2019

0qnJTezk

Why am I suddenly being told my pronunciation isn't acceptable? This has happened so many times today. No explanation as to what is wrong so how can i improve? It has hardly ever happened before.

April 16, 2018

FabioZaghi

Why used to watching is not correct

August 19, 2019

piamgo

Why was “My nephew was looking AFTER the animals in the zoo“ marked as being wrong?

September 26, 2015

silen03

Because that would mean "mio nipote si occupava degli animali nello zoo". That's a completely different meaning.

September 26, 2015

nicolas201181

Hi, I have a question regarding this point. I am always confused with this sentence. The nephew was looking after the animals or was he watching the animals like a visitor? Guardare can have both meanings, no?

December 3, 2015

silen03

Hi, "guardare" can have the meaning of "to look after", but it is colloquial, the better form is "badare/prendersi cura". Anyway in this case the meaning of "guardare" is definitely "to watch".

December 6, 2015

briannakayte

Is there a difference between watching and looking in Italian?

March 7, 2016

hazablad

One of the offered answers cannot be correct: "My nephew would watch the animals in the zoo." As that is Condizionale. Also I do not understand why my answer "My nephew used to watch animals in the zoo." wasn't accepted?

March 17, 2014

JuanaLongo

i don't want

January 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.