1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È almeno possibile?"

"È almeno possibile?"

Translation:Is it at least possible?

June 28, 2014

24 Comments


Albrechtion

So you're sayin' there's a chance!


AndraJinx

"Is it even possible?" - is this also a possible translation?


Sofie870036

I like your translation better.


AndreaColl738835

they would probaby use a different word for even.


SandyDerau

It is at least possible? Was marked wrong too. What's wrong with that?


Tixor

That's not a correct English phrase. The word order should be "Is it at least possible", because this is a question.


Prime624

This is a common English phrase. For example, "is it late?" and "it is late?" mean the same thing. Very much regular English.


Kamila299760

I wouldn't say they mean the same thing, there are contextual distinctions + when different parts are stressed, the sentences can mean two completely different things. (and in terms of correct syntax, the latter is just plain wrong)

with the Duolingo sentence, I believe it would be alright if either is or possible were stressed, but since you're translating a noncontextual sentence (and for the purpose of learning Italian correctly) there's really no reason for OP's translation to be marked correct.


Carlymau

it is at least possible makes sense and i would use that phrase


marshromero

"at least is it possible?" was marked wrong, I strongly believe it should be right


lukman.A

You may report this. :)


SandyDerau

It is at least possible? Was marked wrong too. What's wrong with that?


AddyMoreno

Is it at least possible has been fixed because it accepted it for me


Alvaro811549

"Is it at least possible" is correct here and in Mars. I'm an American and Duolingo should stop this ignorance.


meandmyshadow0

How do you know if its, " is it" or " it is" when you speak.


Kamila299760

context. is it a question or a statement?

question: use "is it"

statement: use "it is"


Kay140116

If it's possible at all then there should be no 'least'. Either it is or it isn't


emmaz81

È assolutamente impossibile


Osaretin111

Adam Johnson ,I see what you did there. Nice :D


AlfredMond1

What's wrong with saying "At least is it possible?"


AndreaColl738835

I would suggest that is it at all possible coudl be another translation but i am not sure if they would use different words. But in english we would never say at least is it possible. Nor would we say At all is it possible.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.