1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non la vedo dallo scorso mes…

"Non la vedo dallo scorso mese."

Translation:I have not seen her since last month.

April 25, 2013

60 Comments


Blomeley

This is a strange one, seems like it should be in past tense, "Non l'ho vista dallo scorso mese." Anyone else think so?


siebolt

No, a particularity of Italian. Non la vedo da tanto tempo >> I haven't seen her for ages.


JuveJay

If you think about what you are actually saying, you are saying that right now, I am not seeing her for the past month. The condition starts in the past but is on going in the present.


robert0n

I like this explanation, I think it will help me to remember it.


siebolt

Something like that. It is a nice line of thinking and might help to remember this way of saying. I learned it by learning it by heart, no reasons, rime or rule.


KKFusionKaran

Blomeley ...
Indeed "Non l'ho vista..." translates to "I haven't seen her ...".

However, I prefer to use the phrase "Non la vedo ...".

Esempi:

• I haven't seen her
• Non la vedo
• Non l'ho vista

• I haven't seen him
• Non gli vedo
• Non l'ho visto

• I haven't seen it
• Non la vedo
• Non l'ho vista

• I haven't seen it
• Non lo vedo
• Non l'ho visto

:) KK
21 agosto 2020


kathy_faraone

I thought so too!


tom_vincenzo

"I didn't see her since last month" is wrong, but "i don't see her since last month" is fine? you sure, duolingo?


italiaoo

Well, yes. The simple past in English is used for events that you can locate in the past. But the thing "not see her" has started in the past and it is still true today. There is no point in time where you could attach this event to.

It started to be true last month and ever after up to now and probably going on to tomorrow and next month, it has been true. For a situation that started in the month and is meaningful in the present, in English the present perfect is used, not the simple present.

Using the simple past sounds wrong to native speakers. (I just learned this grammar point while teaching English in China ;-)


Teresinha

DL accepted "my" simple present.... In Portuguese we also used it in that context...


dieprinzessin

.. also in German. 'Seit einem Monat sehe ich sie nicht mehr'. (I have not seen her since a month.) Yet the other form (like the English) is probably more common. 'Seit einem Monat habe ich sie nicht gesehen.'


KarenColle

...and also in French="Je ne la vois pas depuis le Noël"=I do not see her since Christmas=I have not seen her since Christmas.


Teresinha

Our Latin languages...


Asche42

Native French speaker, I would never use that in French, sounds wrong. I'd use « Je ne l'ai pas vue depuis noël ». Sounds to me like you became blind during Christmas and can't see her since.


MB1010

i do not see her since last month - rejected 17/10/17. I know its bad English but sometimes there is no nice literal translation and in this case there is the issue that english and italian don't use the same tense


Flysalot

I have not seen her since last month is ok but "I don't see her since last month" is bad English


JuveJay

And that is why computers do not make good translators. Not everything is one to one when you are going from one language to another. Sometimes you have to interpret the meaning, not the words.


valerieheath

but knowing "when" that is is the hard part until we become more fluent


carli1195

Any native English speakers think 'I haven't seen her for/in a month' would be much more natural?


Flysalot

But this sentence says "I haven't seen her since last month" which is also good English. (scorso = last)


JuveJay

Actually, no. It literally says "I do not see her since last month" but your brain is shifting it to better English. That's what a good translator does. You take the meaning of the first language and form a good sentence in the second language. I keep doing this with present tense sentences that you would normally only use in the past tense and getting it wrong. I have got to get myself up to the passato prossimo exercises.


valerieheath

We could say it that way but "since last month" is a more direct translation. The verb is the issue; "I do not see her" is present tense in English; I tried "I did not see her" but I guess that would be present perfect. "Non l'ho visto" seems to be too complete as the situation is still going on. Still learning to think in Italian.


wshvet

More natural, but doesn't take into account 'scorsa'


Preafericitul

"I don't see her since last month" was accepted...makes no sense but it was accepted :)


benczurp

I think it has a different meaning. We used to hang out together, but I don't see her since last month. Though I would say "I no longer see her since last month".


valerieheath

In English we would never say "I don't see her since...."; "I haven't seen her since" is correct. But we don't use the tenses exactly the same in the two languages. We are learning to think in the Italian way.


DiegoBerto236943

Makes no sense? You have a special idea of "sense"


ddonald77

What I don't get is that "scorso mese" is right but "scorsa settimana" is wrong. They say scorsa MUST come after settimana, nor before.


orangeant86

This is my question too, but seems no one has answered it. I feel it's unnatural to put scorso before mese but I'm not a native speaker. Can anyone shed any light on this?


Filhouse

It's "...dal mese scorso" or "...dallo scorso mese" (pay attention to "dal" or "dallo")


Paolo_Pen

but "dal mese scorso" is marked wrong


MarkLerno

I wrote, "I have not seen her for the last month". This was not accepted.


AntonioLou9

As a "NNS" in both English and Italian, I don't understand why isn't it possible to use: I did not see her for the last month?


sharkbbb

English grammar differentiates between specific past time/event and non-specific past period:

  • I did not see her at the party
  • I have not seen her (for the whole period) since last month

PanosDiCucchiaio

Strange in English...


wshvet

English is often strange. I am very glad I am a native speaker, since I would hate to have to learn it!!


PanosDiCucchiaio

Did I say English? I meant to say Italian. Sounds perfectly natural in English, but strange if directly rendered from Italian, like word for word. I wouldn't say that English is strange, and this comes from a Non Native Speaker (NNS as we say in the faculty).. In fact, it is quite easy to learn, considering! Might not be so much due to its structural simplicity per se as because of its being the 'lingua franca', which makes immersion really easy (TV series, language schools, English NSs all over the globe to practice it with, books etc) . Languages such as German though, demand more diligence on the part of the student. Or French for that matter. Or Greek, I suppose, even though this is my mother tongue and I can't see it objectively :-P Back to the point, this sentence must have perplexed me at the time because I was most probably thinking in English when practicing on it. Bad habit but an old one, and -as such- hard to die!


MariaIramendy

JuveJay is correct. Non la vedo is the present tense. Therefore, the translation should be I don't see her since last month. DL could anyone clarify this? There is someone who in doing the translation has not a clear idea of the verb tenses in Italian.


Margaret_S

In Italian, sometimes they use the present tense when expressing a near-past. That is what has everyone confused. In English we always use past-tense, even if it is only a few hours in the past.


MariaIramendy

Could you please provide the rule? Thanks


MariaIramendy

Why not I don't see her since last month? would anyone please comment?


dianeer

Non la vedo…. is not past tense


TomTorchia

Strange translation


CicelydAut

Why is the translation have not seen when it appears to be in the present tense?


MarioMares9

Lessons like this make me really glad I also speak spanish. I see how it may be confusing for an english-only speaker but in spanish we would also say "no la veo desde el mes pasado". Even if "no la veo"/"non la vedo" appear to be sentences in present, it all makes sense once you add a time frame ("desde el mes pasado"/"dallo scorso mese") to them. In spanish it would still be right to say something like "no la he visto desde...", but "no la veo desde..." is just as valid.


Nonniaddie

shouldn't this be "mese scorso" ?


pgfou

Yes: both forms are correct, however "non la vedo dal mese scorso" sounds a bit more natural than "non la vedo dallo scorso mese"


[deactivated user]

    Why is it dallo and not just da? Even the translation doesn't say "since the last month".


JuveJay

    Because Italian uses definite articles in places where English doesn’t. This is another example of how doing a word for word translation doesn’t always work. You need to learn the rules for both languages.


Puzzle36714

    Haha right after she told me her gifts were not physical!


hobais

    Is it incorrect in English to use "the" in sentences like "I have not seen her since THE last month." or "We went there THE last week."? Because Duolingo didn't accept them.


JuveJay

    Italian uses definite articles (il/la) in places where English does not. So, in the cases you mention it is not correct to use “the”. It would sound really weird to an English speaker. As an English speaker, I had to learn to put in the articles. I finally settled on almost always putting it in when I’m not sure, and then I’m only wrong occasionally.


RobertWill713455

    "mese" is mumbled and therefore difficult to translate


KED72WNw

    She say "No" instead of "Non."


bjhamer777

    My natural instinct is to translate this as 'I did not see her last month'. I'm not sure where the since comes from... but im guessing I dont understand 'dal-'


JuveJay

    The literal translation is "I am not seeing her from the last month", but that isn't very good English. So you massage it to, "I haven't seen her since last month". In Italian, it's an action (not seeing) that is still going on (present continuous tense), and you are specifying when it started with "from" - da = from, dal = from the. Italian doesn't distinguish between he simple present and the present continuous. You have to take it from context. In English, we use the Present Perfect (haven't seen) for the same construction. It's something that started in the past and continues into the present.


stephan547184

    here we see it again, does 'scorso' come before the noun being modified.


Neha162048

    I have the same questions. Can we say "dal mese scorso" instead of "dallo scorso mese"?


andersh4

    Why is it "lo scorso mese" but "la settimana scorsa"? Word order differs or word order doesn't matter?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.