"Non la vedo dallo scorso mese."

Translation:I have not seen her since last month.

April 25, 2013

48 Comments


Blomeley

This is a strange one, seems like it should be in past tense, "Non l'ho vista dallo scorso mese." Anyone else think so?

April 25, 2013

siebolt

No, a particularity of Italian. Non la vedo da tanto tempo >> I haven't seen her for ages.

April 25, 2013

JuveJay

If you think about what you are actually saying, you are saying that right now, I am not seeing her for the past month. The condition starts in the past but is on going in the present.

April 29, 2013

robert0n

I like this explanation, I think it will help me to remember it.

September 22, 2013

siebolt

Something like that. It is a nice line of thinking and might help to remember this way of saying. I learned it by learning it by heart, no reasons, rime or rule.

April 29, 2013

kathy_faraone

I thought so too!

March 1, 2019

tom_vincenzo

"I didn't see her since last month" is wrong, but "i don't see her since last month" is fine? you sure, duolingo?

November 21, 2013

italiaoo

Well, yes. The simple past in English is used for events that you can locate in the past. But the thing "not see her" has started in the past and it is still true today. There is no point in time where you could attach this event to.

It started to be true last month and ever after up to now and probably going on to tomorrow and next month, it has been true. For a situation that started in the month and is meaningful in the present, in English the present perfect is used, not the simple present.

Using the simple past sounds wrong to native speakers. (I just learned this grammar point while teaching English in China ;-)

December 6, 2013

Teresinha

DL accepted "my" simple present.... In Portuguese we also used it in that context...

February 2, 2014

dieprinzessin

.. also in German. 'Seit einem Monat sehe ich sie nicht mehr'. (I have not seen her since a month.) Yet the other form (like the English) is probably more common. 'Seit einem Monat habe ich sie nicht gesehen.'

March 16, 2015

KarenColle

...and also in French="Je ne la vois pas depuis le Noël"=I do not see her since Christmas=I have not seen her since Christmas.

July 21, 2014

Teresinha

Our Latin languages...

July 22, 2014

Asche42

Native French speaker, I would never use that in French, sounds wrong. I'd use « Je ne l'ai pas vue depuis noël ». Sounds to me like you became blind during Christmas and can't see her since.

November 20, 2016

LivingInPuglia

I agree with you

December 2, 2014

MB1010

i do not see her since last month - rejected 17/10/17. I know its bad English but sometimes there is no nice literal translation and in this case there is the issue that english and italian don't use the same tense

October 17, 2017

Flysalot

I have not seen her since last month is ok but "I don't see her since last month" is bad English

June 25, 2014

JuveJay

And that is why computers do not make good translators. Not everything is one to one when you are going from one language to another. Sometimes you have to interpret the meaning, not the words.

June 25, 2014

valerieheath

but knowing "when" that is is the hard part until we become more fluent

October 25, 2014

GertHamacher

I have tried: "I am not seing her since last month", which was not accepted. I think it should.

January 13, 2015

carli1195

Any native English speakers think 'I haven't seen her for/in a month' would be much more natural?

July 8, 2014

Flysalot

But this sentence says "I haven't seen her since last month" which is also good English. (scorso = last)

July 9, 2014

JuveJay

Actually, no. It literally says "I do not see her since last month" but your brain is shifting it to better English. That's what a good translator does. You take the meaning of the first language and form a good sentence in the second language. I keep doing this with present tense sentences that you would normally only use in the past tense and getting it wrong. I have got to get myself up to the passato prossimo exercises.

July 9, 2014

valerieheath

We could say it that way but "since last month" is a more direct translation. The verb is the issue; "I do not see her" is present tense in English; I tried "I did not see her" but I guess that would be present perfect. "Non l'ho visto" seems to be too complete as the situation is still going on. Still learning to think in Italian.

October 25, 2014

wshvet

More natural, but doesn't take into account 'scorsa'

November 23, 2014

Preafericitul

"I don't see her since last month" was accepted...makes no sense but it was accepted :)

March 26, 2014

benczurp

I think it has a different meaning. We used to hang out together, but I don't see her since last month. Though I would say "I no longer see her since last month".

May 9, 2014

valerieheath

In English we would never say "I don't see her since...."; "I haven't seen her since" is correct. But we don't use the tenses exactly the same in the two languages. We are learning to think in the Italian way.

October 25, 2014

DiegoBerto236943

Makes no sense? You have a special idea of "sense"

June 28, 2018

Berto29441

Any language has its oddities but, in Italian: 1) Ecco Maria! Non la vedevo/non l'ho vista dal mese scorso: we use the past forms as the action took place in the past, but this action now is finished: I'm seeing her: 2) Maria? Non la vedo (because in fact now I don't see her) dal mese scorso (it's a mouth that this action of not seeing her exists).

July 29, 2017

MarkLerno

I wrote, "I have not seen her for the last month". This was not accepted.

December 22, 2014

ddonald77

What I don't get is that "scorso mese" is right but "scorsa settimana" is wrong. They say scorsa MUST come after settimana, nor before.

March 1, 2015

orangeant86

This is my question too, but seems no one has answered it. I feel it's unnatural to put scorso before mese but I'm not a native speaker. Can anyone shed any light on this?

April 28, 2018

AntonioLou9

As a "NNS" in both English and Italian, I don't understand why isn't it possible to use: I did not see her for the last month?

March 23, 2015

sharkbbb

English grammar differentiates between specific past time/event and non-specific past period:

  • I did not see her at the party
  • I have not seen her (for the whole period) since last month
February 25, 2016

PanosDiCucchiaio

Strange in English...

March 13, 2015

wshvet

English is often strange. I am very glad I am a native speaker, since I would hate to have to learn it!!

March 22, 2015

PanosDiCucchiaio

Did I say English? I meant to say Italian. Sounds perfectly natural in English, but strange if directly rendered from Italian, like word for word. I wouldn't say that English is strange, and this comes from a Non Native Speaker (NNS as we say in the faculty).. In fact, it is quite easy to learn, considering! Might not be so much due to its structural simplicity per se as because of its being the 'lingua franca', which makes immersion really easy (TV series, language schools, English NSs all over the globe to practice it with, books etc) . Languages such as German though, demand more diligence on the part of the student. Or French for that matter. Or Greek, I suppose, even though this is my mother tongue and I can't see it objectively :-P Back to the point, this sentence must have perplexed me at the time because I was most probably thinking in English when practicing on it. Bad habit but an old one, and -as such- hard to die!

March 22, 2015

AndyJamesM

'I do not see her since last month.' is one of the 'correct' answers...and yet it is poor English!!!!!

March 27, 2015

wshvet

And if you report it, it may eventually get changed. That is really all that you can do.

March 28, 2015

Andrew978187

ANYONE: Why did DL stop giving the full conjugation of verbs when hovering over a verb form (like 'vedo' for 'I see') where are the rest of the present form conjugations tu, lui/lei, voi, loro, etc.)????? That was a really useful feature.

April 6, 2017

Berto29441

If you type "coniugazione.it", you'll find the complete conjugation you want, and you also will learn that the 3rd sing/pl.. person is not "lui,loro" - as DL stubbornly say - but EGLI, ESSI.

August 11, 2018

MariaIramendy

JuveJay is correct. Non la vedo is the present tense. Therefore, the translation should be I don't see her since last month. DL could anyone clarify this? There is someone who in doing the translation has not a clear idea of the verb tenses in Italian.

May 13, 2017

Margaret_S

In Italian, sometimes they use the present tense when expressing a near-past. That is what has everyone confused. In English we always use past-tense, even if it is only a few hours in the past.

June 17, 2017

MariaIramendy

Could you please provide the rule? Thanks

August 26, 2018

MariaIramendy

Why not I don't see her since last month? would anyone please comment?

July 3, 2017

dianeer

Non la vedo…. is not past tense

June 28, 2018

TomTorchia

Strange translation

August 11, 2018

CicelydAut

Why is the translation have not seen when it appears to be in the present tense?

August 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.