1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Unfortunately, there is no s…

"Unfortunately, there is no sea close to my city."

Translation:لِلْأَسَف لَيْسَ هُناك بَحْر قَريب مِن مَدينَتي.

November 22, 2019

10 Comments


EvemarieMo

This is the umpteenth time I want to compare my mistake to your answer but am unable to because your graying it out makes it illegible to me--so how can I learn from it?!


furat-A

Ask away Mo!


sujit.bhan

Why is it "Qariib", not "Qariibaa"?


Djibril487949

Because it qualifies /baHr/ which is masculine, I guess.


David272050

Because بحر is male. قريب is describing the location of بحر.


KatieC993112

The sea is not male or female! It is not endowed with sex. In Arabic, the word for sea is MASCULINE. In French it happens to be feminine. In Russian it is neuter. These are grammatical, not biological categories.


DavidHarri227108

I believe it should be 'baHr-an" here because of 'laysa'.


Away54

DavidHarri227108,

It is بحرٌ because of ليس. The "-an" is in the هناك which is called as خبر مقدم. However, هناك is مبني. So, we cannot see the "-an" there.


DavidHarri227108

Thanks. Yes, this makes sense to me now. But you could have -an if it had an adjective or another noun in the predicate, e.g. The sea is not deep near the coast/shore.

ليس البحرُ عميقًا قريبٌ من السواحل۔

صح ولا لا؟

Thanks in advance.


Away54

DavidHarri227108,

(1) In the sentence above, هناك is what we call it in English as the predicate (yes, I know the English logic is not 100% the same with Arabic -- or English is different a lot).

(2) Yes, your sentence is correct!

ليس البحر عميقاً ... هذه الجملةصحيح

(3) You're welcome :)) ❤️❤️

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.