1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How is this book?"

"How is this book?"

Translation:यह किताब कैसी है?

November 22, 2019

4 Comments


RADHIKA108

HOW IS THIS BOOK? What does that mean? Is it unwell?


LobsangC

Perhaps it is a novel -did you read it? How was it? Is it difficult to understand? Does it have a good plot? We are just getting simple sentences still, some of them will require more context within a larger paragraph for instance. It may be necessary to keep a very open mind in the beginning when first learning.


vardhinibh

Y kaisi there


studiodesigner

I think because "Book" is a "feminine" word...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.