1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho letto sessanta pagine, me…

"Ho letto sessanta pagine, mentre lui ha letto soltanto dieci."

Translation:I have read sixty pages, while he has read only ten.

April 25, 2013

13 Comments


AlexBuxton

Whilst instead of while surely..?


Robmansell

Definitely agree!


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Only on one side of the pond. Never, ever in the U.S.


robmiles

Yep, either is correct for British English.


Roadlawyer

The use of whilst is the sure tipoff the writer is British.


ejordan324

Why is soltanto used here instead of solo? Do they not both mean only?


mjustiniano1

Duo has it as a possible solution, but with a specific word order. "Mentre lui ha solo letto dieci."


J.Franchomme

I don't understand why "whereas" for "mentre" is not accepted. Is there a reason?


coriolano77

I don't know, but the second part of the sentence is wrong. It should be : mentre lui ne ha lette soltanto dieci.


JxPatrizia

good of you to catch that. I have been told that Italians NEVER have a sentence end in that manner. The sentence writer needs either ne or dieci pagine.


gormberry

I agree with the inclusion of ne, but why lui ha “lette?” Shouldn’t it be letto?


alciebell

It is now accepted. Dec. 24 2014

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.