"Ho letto sessanta pagine, mentre lui ha letto soltanto dieci."

Translation:I have read sixty pages, while he has read only ten.

April 25, 2013

14 Comments


AlexBuxton

Whilst instead of while surely..?

March 23, 2014

Robmansell

Definitely agree!

March 31, 2014

midiverto

Seconded!

April 4, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Only on one side of the pond. Never, ever in the U.S.

April 24, 2014

robmiles

Yep, either is correct for British English.

July 7, 2014

Roadlawyer

The use of whilst is the sure tipoff the writer is British.

October 15, 2014

ejordan324

Why is soltanto used here instead of solo? Do they not both mean only?

May 4, 2014

mjustiniano1

Duo has it as a possible solution, but with a specific word order. "Mentre lui ha solo letto dieci."

December 3, 2014

J.Franchomme

I don't understand why "whereas" for "mentre" is not accepted. Is there a reason?

April 25, 2013

coriolano77

I don't know, but the second part of the sentence is wrong. It should be : mentre lui ne ha lette soltanto dieci.

April 25, 2013

JxPatrizia

good of you to catch that. I have been told that Italians NEVER have a sentence end in that manner. The sentence writer needs either ne or dieci pagine.

November 10, 2013

gormberry

I agree with the inclusion of ne, but why lui ha “lette?” Shouldn’t it be letto?

January 20, 2018

alciebell

It is now accepted. Dec. 24 2014

December 25, 2014

PierretteO

Surely this is acceptable also.

February 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.