1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارَتي كَري جَوْعانة."

"جارَتي كَري جَوْعانة."

Translation:My neighbor Carrie is hungry.

November 22, 2019

12 Comments


Bettina775834

I hear جَوعان


Liz849834

Me too. It sounds masculine, not feminine


maria.bk

It should be جائعة


Taz293541

جاري كيري جائع This the correct sentence= My neighbor Cerrie is hungry جوعان is informal speaking جائع is formal


saracatira

the full words pronunciation were not clear at all... if this sentence can be edited... will be great ...I think


FarhanSadi353899

زوجتك ذكية يا كاري how was it said, as Carrie is a female, how can she has a wife


Rocket479473

The pronanonciation is wrong.


KatiSsss

She is hungry because her wife Judy doesn't cook well?


AbdullahIr216203

hahaha you're right


Sophia_Eressea

It is.... an euphemism, i guess...


IdrisKanth

I typed correctly and it returned an error

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.