1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus saves father."

"Stephanus saves father."

Translation:Stephanus patrem servat.

November 22, 2019

3 Comments


ElizabethR485657

What does 'Stephanus servat pater' mean? I put that and it was marked wrong?


DavidPNash

"Pater" would be fine if the father were the subject of the sentence, or part of a sentence with nouns linked by a form of "to be", like "Stephanus is the father". Here, though, it's the direct object of the verb, so the corresponding Latin sentence needs the accusative case: "patrem".


ElizabethR485657

Ah, okay! Thank you, that makes sense :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started