1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hukunywa bia"

"Hukunywa bia"

Translation:You didn't drink beer

November 23, 2019

4 Comments


DBall2814

"You aren't drinking beer" wouldn't work here, as well?


Didou733570

No, because it’s past tense. Hukunywi bia is present tense. Technically, the past tense should be ”hukukunywa” but the two ku’s become merged.


DBall2814

Ah, I see. I missed the suffix. Thanks!


AGreatUserName

You aren't drinking / you don't drink beer. = Hunywi bia
You didn't drink beer. = Hukunywa bia.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.