1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus visits Marcus."

"Stephanus visits Marcus."

Translation:Stephanus Marcum visitat.

November 23, 2019

4 Comments


ChemistryMickey

Do proper nouns also take the nominative and dative forms?

I know many Latin names ended with an "us" but not all.


Moopish

Yes, they do. Some names were in other noun declensions and had different nominative endings. Cicero (third declension) becomes Ciceronis in the genitive and the case endings are applied to the stem Ciceron-.


Moopish

Marce is the vocative and is used when we are talking to Marcus. "Marcus, are you visiting Stephanus?" -> Marce, visitasne Stephanum?.

We use Marcum here instead since he is the one being visited, the person the action is being done to.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.