1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Bįįh yildeeʼį́ yishą́."

"Bįįh yildeeʼį́ yishą́."

Translation:I am eating a cherry.

November 23, 2019

3 Comments


BrendaLaPartera

Is it different to say "I eat cherries"?

November 23, 2019

Jay548403

I would like to think so. I wrote the same and it was marked wrong. If my understanding is correct, there is no difference between cherry and cherries. "Yishą́" as a verb is also in the imperfective mood. If there is a way to make the verb progressive (i.e. to be -ing), I'm unaware.

November 30, 2019

Jay548403

Also, "I eat a cherry" is marked as wrong as well.

November 30, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.