1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sprechen über die Erfind…

"Sie sprechen über die Erfindung."

Translation:They are talking about the invention.

June 28, 2014

12 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

Can Erfinding also be discovery or finding?


Rainbowrebellion

Just had discovery marked wrong.


Davarrel

Erfindung is fabrication or you can say invention


emrahsnn

any other alternatives to "sprechen über" ? an, um?


Eddy3141

They speak about the discovery?


doublelingot

Sie reden über die Entdeckung.


Ola531450

I thought über alway goes with dative über der Erfindung?


AdrianJosh

why is there über here?


vplevris

Because they are speaking 'about' it, so it is 'über'


UBK10

Is "They discuss the invention" also a valid translation?


CarlCampbe7

In English at least there was a time speaking or talking about things meant to discuss them, although I guess it could also meant to make pronouncements about things. Times change. Can't speak about the German not a native speaker.


CapnDoug

It has pretty much the same meaning but I think not a valid translation because the sentence to translate says "sprechen über" - "talk about" or "are talking about" and doesn't use any of the German words that would translate into "discuss".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.