1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The dolls can dance in the t…

"The dolls can dance in the temple."

Translation:Pupae in templo saltare possunt.

November 23, 2019

10 Comments


Martin166358

What sorcery is this?


TheLandingEagle

Unless dolls is used in the old American slang sense, like 'chick', unlikely yes, but better then toys possed of a spirit.


[deactivated user]

    The parrots are fun, but the dolls are downright creepy.... hopefully the dolls won't be continued if they ever extend the course.


Angiecita33

    Could I say pupae saltare in templo possunt? Or do the two verbs have to stick together?


SilvanaR642668

    Yes - Latin is very flexible with word order.


lev_lafayette

    Et factum hoc Gothici est..


luksky07

    Halo song intensifies


zU60uNOa

    Salt are in temple...is refused


RobKoon

    Why is pupae saltare in templo possunt wrong? I have a Latin prof telling me it's also right.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.