1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicum peritum non habemus."

"Medicum peritum non habemus."

Translation:We do not have a skilled doctor.

November 23, 2019

5 Comments


CynthiaAll13

I got bounced for 'a skillful doctor', which sounds a bit more natural than 'a skilled doctor'. I think it should be counted as correct, so I have reported it.


ErlendBron

"We don't have skilled doctor" was not accepted


mreaderclt

You need the article "a" in English. I know that in Spanish, Dutch and a few other languages you don't use an indefinite article with professions in a sentence such as this. But in English, it sounds unnatural without it.

"We don't have a skilled doctor."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.