"Das ist meine Tür."

Translation:This is my door.

June 28, 2014

20 Comments


jasminejjec

how do you know when to use Das as "that" or "this"?

February 19, 2015

TheRActivator

"This" is usually translated as "Dies", while "Das" is usually "That", however it can also mean "This"

November 8, 2016

Espenol1

Wouldn't Dieses is meine Tür be This is my door ?

December 23, 2014

steventaal

Dieses works only for neuter nouns.

January 2, 2015

clnoy

What about "diese ist meine Tür" ?

March 22, 2015

belugabandit

I think it would be 'Dies ist meine Tür' diese is only used as a feminine or plural declension of dieser

June 8, 2015

clnoy

Die Tür is feminine.

June 8, 2015

belugabandit

I know that, but the "dies" in this example doesn't change according to the noun.

June 9, 2015

Sarthak13997

DieseS, DieseR, and Diese are only used when the noun is in front of the former, when the noun is detached, like it is in the above sentence,"Dies .. .. Tür ", Dies is used

November 1, 2018

legitDonaldTrump

Cool; nice to know.

November 22, 2016

Tenclapper1

This is my door. Where is yours?

June 15, 2017

Kunninbird

Is the translation "this is my gate" also acceptable? I was marked wrong, but I'm not sure.

June 28, 2014

Lenkvist

Are you thinking of "Tor"?

June 28, 2014

KakNieke

Why not "Diese ist meine Tùr" ?

July 10, 2015

Electricbeach

Check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496

Diese ist meine Tür will work as a correct translation for THIS is my door. Das will mean both this or that, so if you wanted to hone in and be specific, then Diese for the use of "this". Good to know for written German as spoken words often have the visual aspects for you to use as well, to know what the speaker is talking about.

August 24, 2015

heloinesav

Hi, DL unfortunately the audio is out. It says "it Will be back in an hour", but it doesn´t. If there is something to have it, i`d appreciate you letting me know. Good day

April 16, 2019

OnlyTrying

But mom said it's my turn on the door

July 23, 2019

teolinek

How about "these are my doors"? This answer was market as incorrect, but I'm not sure... It's not a literal translations, but I'd say the meaning is the same.

February 28, 2016

Electricbeach

These are my doors would be "Dies Sind meine Türen"

February 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.