"Turba anglice loquitur."

Translation:The crowd speaks in English.

November 23, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scian4

This is quite funny, given that in the time of the Roman Empire/Republic, the Angles (and Saxons) were still German... And oh, how I wish Duo would use the English (or even British) flag to indicate English!...


YvettePaulusz

Did anyone hear an additional vowel at the end of the final word - "loquitur'? I thought the speaker did add a vowel sound.


wertjunto

How would you say "the English crowd speaks"?


Moopish

Turba anglica loquitur.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can someone explain the grammar of "anglice"? According to the declension charts I found, it's the vocative of "anglicus". Why isn't it the accusative "linguam anglicam"? I suspect it has to do with "loqui" being deponent, but I'm not very solid on how deponent verbs work.


Moopish

It's an adverb. gets used for first/second declension adjectives to make them adverbs.


Scian4

So, "the crowd speaks Englishly" :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.