1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Architectus ad theatrum it."

"Architectus ad theatrum it."

Translation:The architect goes to the theater.

November 23, 2019

8 Comments


JohnSmith2142

If the Romans pronounced th like t, why didn't they write it likewise?


ihamsa

Theatrum is a Greek loanword. I believe all Latin words with "th" are. They wanted to reflect the original Greek "theta" sound in the orthography, even though Latin does not have such a sound.


JacquesFre5

Like all English speakers know, there is frequently no direct correlation between the letters belonging to a word and the way it has to be pronounced.


ArielMedin948128

I hate it when they link the words together.


HoorPaarKraat

The translation should be "... goes from the theatre". Ab means "from", after all.


Moopish

It's ad (to/towards) not ab (from/away).


HannahCole286414

Oh I. Love that. I have a boyfrind

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.