1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رانْيا جَدَّتَك يا سام."

"رانْيا جَدَّتَك يا سام."

Translation:Rania is your grandmother, Sam.

November 23, 2019

14 Comments


Luke883672

Why is "Sam, your grandmother is Rania." incorrect. The meanings of this and the correct answer given are the same in English.


ihamsa

"your grandmother is Rania" is not quite the same as "Rania is your grandmother"!


phuvtuo

You are completing ignoring syntax such as what is the subject of the sentence as well as word order. The subject was Rania not grandmother. Sam was at the end of the arabic sentence not the beginning.


KamranWali

Does grandmother in Arabic mean both maternal and paternal grandmother?


michaelhog139685

So grandMOTHER isn't feminized in this writing because said grandmother BELONGS to Sam (Male)? Is that right?


Asano-san

Hello ! How do you know when you have to put a verb and when you don't ? Thanks !


SkySibe

Couldn't it be a question?


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Maybe I already asked this on an other thread, but I did the same mistake again (Oups ;) ) :

Your grandmother is Rania, Sam why isn't accepted? Should it be really something else in Arabic?


Suzan502737

Why is there a t sound in your grandmother?


ihamsa

When a feminine noun ending in a "ta marbuta" ة accepts a suffix, the "ta marbuta" changes to a normal "ta" ت, with the corresponding sound change.


zahra995456

My answer was correct


VVBoutique

Why is the answer not "rania your grandmother is sam"


ihamsa

Because, for instance, يا is a vocative particle used for addressing someone. يا سام indicates that we are talking to Sam.


NayeemTheDKGO

When Sam has Alzheimer.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.