"It is dinner time."

Translation:È ora di cena.

April 25, 2013

26 Comments


ibryesn

What is the difference between using tempo and ora?

November 19, 2014

bagellio02

I second this question...

October 13, 2018

SNBhattach

While echoing the same sentiment, I think we need to conver the English sentence from Active to Passive and then try translating to Italian, most of the time.

December 16, 2018

Polyglotta

Maybe I didn't learn this correctly. Why is it not della cena? Why di? Help please.

April 25, 2013

Chris123456

Literally "è ora di cena" is "it is the hour of dinner." If you use "è ora della cena" it means "it is the hour of THE dinner." Possibly this sounds as awkward in Italian as it does in English. Hope this helps :)

April 25, 2013

johnclover

My strategy has always been to - when in doubt - add the "the" in Italian sentences because they say "the" a lot more often then we do. But I guess in this case it's incorrect.

December 25, 2013

mariaelena256

thanks for this clarification

January 26, 2014

GraemeJeal

Except that the correct sentence given to me was "É l'ora della cena"

July 30, 2018

carltonthemighty

So saying "è cena tempo" is 100% wrong?

October 12, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

È ora di cena = it's dinner time.

È il momento di cenare = it's time to eat dinner.

December 13, 2014

darkAngel263

I am almost positive that it is simply my English-speaking brain taking over, but why wouldn't it be "È tempo di cena"?

January 29, 2015

Connor_devonish

why not ' e' tempo di cena'?

May 10, 2015

ibryesn

Why does È la cena ora not work?

November 9, 2014

ThinkerXT

Because Italian syntax is not the same as English syntax. You can't just translate from English to Italian word for word.

March 30, 2017

forrestgreen

I wrote "è l'ora di cena," which was correct but now I'm confused about why l' for ora is optional.

April 7, 2015

SlickMick

Same question as forrestgreen: why is the l' optional before ora? Someone please explain.

December 27, 2015

JasonWold

Why not la ora? Why is the dropped

October 9, 2014

TinaPhelps

It is"il vestito da sera" but "ora di cena". Trying to apply the logic is not working for me.

June 4, 2019

AbidJee

È tempo cenare. But i don't know why they have written. ......

September 19, 2016

GenevieveHalsted

They've given me the answer as "E l'ora per mangiare la cena". I don't know where that one came from - there was no mention made of actually eating.

March 11, 2017

droginator

You will rarely hear an italian family actually say this phrase.

August 20, 2017

sandslane

can you say per la cena instead of di cena?

September 13, 2018

liz26036

why not "É il tempo di cena" ?

March 9, 2019

m1c45

i used per (E ora per cena ) for it is dinner time meaning the same thing

May 20, 2014

moshearg

Clarify this for me: È cena ora It is, dinner, time.

They didnt say to translate It is, the time, of dinner Aka È ora di cena.

?

October 15, 2014

mskycc3

You have to translate the sentence as a whole, including the grammar rules of the language; you can't just translate the individual words in the order they appear.

January 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.