1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is dinner time."

"It is dinner time."

Translation:È ora di cena.

April 25, 2013

36 Comments


ibryesn

What is the difference between using tempo and ora?


LorenzoLM

I think tempo is more the passage of time (we spend time or the time of a vacation) while ora is more the specific time (the time for a specific activity) but I could be mistaken


meandmyshadow0

The hour of the clock


SharonMullen1

tempo is time and ora is literally hour, ora is more specific and tempo is more general


bagellio02

I second this question...


Snb1959

While echoing the same sentiment, I think we need to conver the English sentence from Active to Passive and then try translating to Italian, most of the time.


Polyglotta

Maybe I didn't learn this correctly. Why is it not della cena? Why di? Help please.


Chris123456

Literally "è ora di cena" is "it is the hour of dinner." If you use "è ora della cena" it means "it is the hour of THE dinner." Possibly this sounds as awkward in Italian as it does in English. Hope this helps :)


johnclover

My strategy has always been to - when in doubt - add the "the" in Italian sentences because they say "the" a lot more often then we do. But I guess in this case it's incorrect.


GraemeJeal

Except that the correct sentence given to me was "É l'ora della cena"


mariaelena256

thanks for this clarification


carltonthemighty

So saying "è cena tempo" is 100% wrong?


darkAngel263

I am almost positive that it is simply my English-speaking brain taking over, but why wouldn't it be "È tempo di cena"?


robert597

Still not being accepted Jan 2020


Uomo_Siciliano

È ora di cena = it's dinner time.

È il momento di cenare = it's time to eat dinner.


forrestgreen

I wrote "è l'ora di cena," which was correct but now I'm confused about why l' for ora is optional.


SlickMick

Same question as forrestgreen: why is the l' optional before ora? Someone please explain.


Connor_devonish

why not ' e' tempo di cena'?


ibryesn

Why does È la cena ora not work?


ThinkerXT

Because Italian syntax is not the same as English syntax. You can't just translate from English to Italian word for word.


JasonWold

Why not la ora? Why is the dropped


TinaPhelps

It is"il vestito da sera" but "ora di cena". Trying to apply the logic is not working for me.


K2mission

I was trying to figure out why it was "di" and not "da" cena too.


Francine236534

Yes, that is my question too. Why "di"? Hope someone answers this.


SharonMullen1

what is the difference between da and di


aliza396379

"Da" is "from" and "di" is "of"


moshearg

Clarify this for me: È cena ora It is, dinner, time.

They didnt say to translate It is, the time, of dinner Aka È ora di cena.

?


mskycc3

You have to translate the sentence as a whole, including the grammar rules of the language; you can't just translate the individual words in the order they appear.


AbidJee

È tempo cenare. But i don't know why they have written. ......


GenevieveHalsted

They've given me the answer as "E l'ora per mangiare la cena". I don't know where that one came from - there was no mention made of actually eating.


droginator

You will rarely hear an italian family actually say this phrase.


sandslane

can you say per la cena instead of di cena?


liz26036

why not "É il tempo di cena" ?


meandmyshadow0

Why! The hour of dinner.


alessio720074

Why isn't it È ora cena?


gataca5

È la hora di cena? Is it correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.