1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Facciamo un dolce d'autunno."

"Facciamo un dolce d'autunno."

Translation:We make an autumn dessert.

April 25, 2013

86 Comments


Smaialy

I don't understand this sentence.


olefattguy

They are making a dessert, from seasonal ingredients available only in autumn.


ClassiDuo

Are there any examples of these? It would be cool if duoLingo has more "cultural" lessons, to add to the the words-and-rules lessons that they currently have. They do have the idioms and Christmas ones--maybe that could be expanded.


ColinDocke1

Fruits of the forest is an autumn dessert or pudding


Marninger

It literally translates to "We make a dessert of/from autumn" . . .


frankmazuca

this is exactly what I wrote and it marked me wrong


Nano-rama

Italians respect the seasonality of food and do not generally eat things out of season. So they wouldn't make a chestnut dessert in June.


silen03

Not always, but it is true that we have typical food for different seasons ;)


YichenHu

Can i ask why as an italian you are on duolingo italian forum?just curious☺


silen03

Just to improve my English, as some people do after having finished the English tree :)


SabineBH

Many people do, I believe, you learn so much more from the natives' comments. I did ENG-IT, IT-ENG, FR-IT and IT-FR, so I am back here reading comments.


nwwsl

I would not make a chestnut anything at anytime, ma non sono Italiano. haha


frankmazuca

roasted chestnuts was a one of my favorites at holidays, my grandfather was born in Calabria. The other was nougat candy (torrone - each in its own little box).


Fantatico

Good point! Thanks for the information.


pye20

‧ some Italian fall harvest seasonal cuisine examples ‧ Acquavite d'uva, Cachi, Castagnaccio, Diosperi, Fagioli all'uccelletto, Grappa, Fichi, Funghi Porcini, Marroni, Tartufi, Vino Novello, Olio Nuovo, Le Zucche, Risotto di zucca gialla, Schiacciata con l’Uva
www.thelocal.it/20170925/eight-delicious-italian-seasonal-autumnal-foods
blog.studentsville.it/in_florence/10-things-to-eat-drink-in-italy-in-the-fall/
www.thespruceeats.com/fall-italian-dishes-4091239
www.walksofitaly.com/blog/food-and-wine/best-fall-dishes-italy-eat


emily.shim

What is the issue with people not getting the sentences? Do people not understand learning structure over literal meaning??


JohnChisho

Yes but when translating this sentence into English there is confusion.


prmthomas

There is no problem with this other than on other occasions if I translated into idiomatic English I got dinged. On this occasion I used the literal non idiomatic translation of "We make a dessert of autumn" instead of idiomatic "autumn dessert" and got dinged!!


Fantatico

That is 'catch 22'. The robot is grading us! What can we expect?


ShavaunTes

In this case I'm pretty sure it is because in English we rarely organize food by season when we talk about it, unless it is the name of the food itself. Summer squash for example. But we wouldn't usually say a 'winter dinner. In the US at least, most food we can get any time of year so such a specification is meaningless unless it relates to a holiday tradition. I could see someone calling hot dogs a summer food, but only in particular circumstances, and has more to do with tradition than limitation.


nwwsl

I had no problem understanding it. I was worried when it was checking that it would say "We make a dessert in autumn.", but I am glad i was right.


bilboburgler

ah here Duo thinks a sweet is a candy in American English while a sweet is also a dessert in English English.


Crystalissima

Im in America, and maybe I just watch too much BBC, but i was thinking the same thing! :)


confusedbeetle

another cultural snag, uk we do say sweet for desert. We also say pudding, not recognised


geotwaddle

Sorry but my Italian wife shook her head as she walk away after hearing this saying, "We don't say these things!"


TheGandalf

Forse torta di zucca? Delizioso.


mukkapazza

Che bontà! Magari anche una torta di castagne...


tessroselli

i used the word pudding and it was marked wrong. Pudding in UK English is the same as sweet or dessert


Ariaflame

As a general thing, but even there there are certain desserts that are more 'puddings' than others.


ThePersephonies

Why not ' we make an autumn candy' ?.


MistG

I thought dolce meant sweet. The lessons introduces new meanings, with no introduction. Very confusing.


confusedbeetle

Yes dolce does mean sweet, as in not sour. It also means dessert. Caramella is sweet/candy


TobyPoint

I submitted "We make make a dessert of Autumn." There is no way that this is grammatically or logically incorrect. Your computer needs to lighten up on teaching English to native speakers of English.


confusedbeetle

To Tony628, sorry i cant seem to find your comment , came to me on email, probably I am not navigating well. I see your point about in Autumn. On the other hand I don't interpret this sentence about something happening in Autumn (although ironically it does happen then) Instead I see Autumn as a descriptor, It is an autumn desert not a summer one. I find it is easy to overcomplicate some of DLs sentences, they aren't perfect but top notch translation probably isn't the main objective for us. The main thing is to learn the grammar and usage of Italian, not necessarily our mother language grammar and usage


CompuChip

I thought "d'autunno" could also mean "in autumn"?


craaash80

Yes, in another context, it could. In this case it means "of autumn", so "autumnal"

EDIT: actually it could be translated "let's make a dessert when autumn comes", but it would be quite a bizarre sentence :)


Tyler69005

Whats really frustrating is that "sweet" can also be a noun, so when i put "we make an autumn sweet" it was wrong even though sweet is also a noun that is a synonym of dessert.


Darcy_239

Sooo, why is "We are making ..." wrong?


rachelvaug285797

Maybe it's like Summer Pudding? Is "autumn dessert" something similar? Any Italian chefs out there to enlighten me?


ColinDocke1

In english a dessert is also a sweet but marked down for using sweet


jimandvonda

We make a fall dessert. Why would that be wrong?


Normano

To correct my comment - why isn't it dell' autunno ?


TheGandalf

Well, in English you don't use "the" in this sentence (it wouldn't be "a dessert of the autumn" but just "a dessert of autumn" or more appropriately "an autumn dessert"), so there's no particular reason to use it in the Italian.


Wanhm

This is irrelevant to the Italian language. What I mean is the necessity of an article before 'Autumn' in Italian has nothing to do with the English language.


sylvires

RIGHT ! why waste time with trivia when there is SO VERY MUCH to learn that is ESSENTIAL


confusedbeetle

see my comment above, they seem to appear in random places unless I am doing something wrong


confusedbeetle

perhaps it's a shortening of di autunno, not di il autunno


Naekso

We make a dessert (or a sweet) of autumn


Radamian

in another part of the lesson, d' was used to imply in. How come in this sentence it is not we make a dessert in autumn?


confusedbeetle

in this case I would be tempted to say in autunno


Naekso

Io voglio fare un qualqier dolce


Ragnhild37

i'll ask my Italian friend to make me "un dolce d'autunno".


George047

Dolce means sweet.isn't it, why 'dessert' here


confusedbeetle

Dolce does mean sweet, an adjective, not a toffee which would be caramella. In a restaurant desert is dolce


Pives1

It wouldn't accept "the autumn' -- which seems odd to me since in English I think the meaning is the same with or without the definite article. Is this a mistake or not?


confusedbeetle

Ithink on that case I would put del autunno


Pives1

But if there is no conceptual difference in English between 'autumn' and 'the autumn' (and maybe I'm wrong there is, but I grew up in the US, with British parents, and now live in Canada, and don't think anyone I know would see a clear distinction, 'the autumn' does not mean 'this autumn') so it doesn't make sense to just insist on the literal translation, even if in Italian 'del autunno' would mean 'this' (or maybe 'the') autumn. But thanks, your answer helps me with Italian.


confusedbeetle

Yes you are absolutely right Pives1. So often people get hung up about the English and how it would be said. Rather we should focus on the Italian


Jaeden519725

we make a fall sweet? i put in we make a fall desert and that is what it gave me


Ariaflame

Fall dessert, fall sweet, autumn dessert, autumn sweet, possibly pudding (UK tends to use this for dessert even if not actual pudding). But definitely not desert because that's places like the Sahara.


Jaeden519725

well, you took my obvious typo pretty literally


Ariaflame

Well, I didn't know whether this was a common spelling error for you that you had done in the actual session. I get many students who use 'where' instead of 'were' and similar all the time.


Jaeden519725

I don't think I made a typo in the lesson. I usually don't make a lot


b.g.griffin

So this isn't a sexual allusion? I immediately thought 'Afternoon Delight' and that 70's song started playing in my mind.

"We make 'a sweet' of autumn" ??? No???


McEvoy11

that's a long time to wait for a dessert every year, you mean you only get dessert in Autumn??!!


PeterC93

I guess it is in the context, since 'dolce' is sweet, and so it wouldn't make sense to say "we make an autumn sweet"


Kni9ht

It wouldn't accept "We make an autumn treat." Maybe this is just an American English thing, but I consider treat=sweet=snack and possibly even =dessert.


Ariaflame

It's more of the after meal dessert course rather than a snack, a sweet snack would probably be una caramella


Twedter

Okay, the rtranslation makes absolutely no sense. Did you use machine translation? Maybe Google translate for this one?


BenZeller

An autumn dessert is a dessert made with items only grown in autumn.


Wanhm

If this is the case the sentence would be dessert of autumn.


Ariaflame

And that's the way the Italian has it, but the English convention is to put Autumn before the noun as if it were an adjective.


JennaHO

Couldn't this be: We make a dessert in Autumn? I thought d'autunno can mean "in Autumn."


confusedbeetle

I would have thought that would be in autunno


ericlearnital

The problem with this sentence is the use of "an". "We make an" is poor english. It should read "we make a". That is why the sentence seems poorly writen


confusedbeetle

Sorry to disagree but grammatically in English we really should say "we make an autumn dessert" It would be wrong and clumsy to say "a autumn " It seems ok to me to say a summer pudding, a winter pudding, an autumn pudding. Don't mean to be a pedant, sorry


TheGandalf

Of course it seems OK. That's because you always use "an" before vowels and "a" before consonants, no exceptions that I know of, but you know how English is...


laurahya

There are exceptions, when the sound is a consonant even though the letter is a vowel (or vice versa). E.g. "an umbrella" but "a university" because phonetically university starts with a Y. In the other direction you usually have acronyms, such as "an MBA" because in terms of pronunciation the letter M starts with an E.


Schatzie14

If one can ignore the English and look at a sentence in "modern" English, you have less hangups and move on. I am on my third language here and just shake my head and move on. Love Duo and learning, nevermind the audio, some person in real life will be happy to correct you...


ShavaunTes

If you wanted to translate this as 'dessert of autumn' then 'a dessert' is correct. If you translate it as 'autumn dessert' then 'an autumn' is correct.

It seems poorly written to some because not all regions would refer to a dish as specifically seasonal, depending on where you are from of course.


confusedbeetle

What about an easter cake or a cristmas pudding, a summer salad a wnter caer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.