1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde Sie sofort einstel…

"Ich würde Sie sofort einstellen."

Translation:I would hire you immediately.

June 28, 2014

27 Comments


kotslon

"i would employ you right now" was not accepted. What is the difference between "right now" and "right away" ?


CapnDoug

They would mean the same thing to me.


BertilVide

Because the task was to write the German you hear


RubenBaden1

why does this not also mean: "I would hire her right away" - it told me this was wrong


DerLutz48

That's exactly what I want to know! How can one know if it's "her" or "you"?


AlsEenPoffertje

In writing, you can tell if it's "her" or "you" based on whether the pronoun is capitalised. If the pronoun isn't capitalised, it's going to be her; if it is capitalised it'll be "you." When you're listening to the language being spoken, however, there won't be any difference in pronunciation. In that case you can tell which it is simply based on context.


chazown97

What about the difference between "her" and "them"?


AlsEenPoffertje

Context! Unfortunately, they don't look or sound any different, so you'll just have to tell based on what the person is saying. If it's unclear when the person is speaking, you may just have to ask them to clarify.


Daria2VA

If the translation for einstellen includes 'to stop' and 'to halt', why not " I would stop you immediately,"?


Laerad

That doesn't work. There's a difference between "jemanden einstellen" and "etwas einstellen" Jmd. einstellen = to hire someone

Etwas einstellen = to stop something Wir werden die Produktion einstellen = we will stop the production Er stellt das Projekt ein = He cancels the project

"Etwas einstellen" can also mean "to adjust". Das Licht/die Lautstärke einstellen = to adjust the light/volume


Daria2VA

Thank you for the explanation. Have a Lingot!


AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I tried as well...perhaps it just hasn't been added as an accepted translation yet.


SeanMay4

Ich würde Sie sofort einstellen, aber ich mag Sie nicht.


SydneyBlakem

Why is appoint wrong? It means the same in this context.


Siddhartha_90

I wondered why this couldn't be:

I would hire them immediately?

But there's a subtle difference of Sie v/s sie.


Summer.Breeze

Als Antwort auf diesen Satz der Übungs: TUEN/MACHEN SIE ES! /Shia Labeouf


NiaRoberts5

Why doesn't it accept "I would hire you forthwith"?


SeanMay4

Because that's pretty old-fashioned language and the person who created this question didn't think of it as a possible answer? It's not incorrect, though. Most people wouldn't use the word 'forthwith' unironically.


JohnApel

An American would have to be pretty literate to have a good sense of that word.


JohnApel

So for the English, I'd be waiting for the other half of the sentence, because it implies that I am not going to hire you unless something known changes or something unknown presents itself. So for the German I want to know, does it mean 'I want to hire you.'?


Assen957231

"I would hire you right now." is not accepted. Why?


jaggggggggg

I'm confused on werde and wurde they seem to sound the same. Can someone explain these different verbs please?


BMfRY3d1

Come on, Duo! 'at once' has to be an acceptable alternative to 'immediately'. If not, why not?


EllaLa5

Why not.... I would hire her immediately.


Istvan175299

How do I know it is you and not her?


Kathie46OM70

Is anyone else having problems with Duolingo in the last few days ? For me , it's been agonisingly slow and doesn't seem to want to recognise when I've completed a section .


BredaParlita

'I would take you on immediately marked wrong'. In my part of the world, at least, 'to take somebody on' is another way of saying 'to hire / employ somebody'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.