"Ich würde Sie sofort einstellen."

Translation:I would hire you immediately.

June 28, 2014

18 Comments


kotslon

"i would employ you right now" was not accepted. What is the difference between "right now" and "right away" ?

May 13, 2015

CapnDoug

They would mean the same thing to me.

December 29, 2018

RubenBaden1

why does this not also mean: "I would hire her right away" - it told me this was wrong

September 12, 2016

DerLutz48

That's exactly what I want to know! How can one know if it's "her" or "you"?

December 29, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

In writing, you can tell if it's "her" or "you" based on whether the pronoun is capitalised. If the pronoun isn't capitalised, it's going to be her; if it is capitalised it'll be "you." When you're listening to the language being spoken, however, there won't be any difference in pronunciation. In that case you can tell which it is simply based on context.

December 29, 2016

chazown97

What about the difference between "her" and "them"?

July 11, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

Context! Unfortunately, they don't look or sound any different, so you'll just have to tell based on what the person is saying. If it's unclear when the person is speaking, you may just have to ask them to clarify.

July 11, 2019

DariaTrehyMathes

If the translation for einstellen includes 'to stop' and 'to halt', why not " I would stop you immediately,"?

November 28, 2014

Laerad

That doesn't work. There's a difference between "jemanden einstellen" and "etwas einstellen" Jmd. einstellen = to hire someone

Etwas einstellen = to stop something Wir werden die Produktion einstellen = we will stop the production Er stellt das Projekt ein = He cancels the project

"Etwas einstellen" can also mean "to adjust". Das Licht/die Lautstärke einstellen = to adjust the light/volume

June 23, 2015

DariaTrehyMathes

Thank you for the explanation. Have a Lingot!

June 27, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I tried as well...perhaps it just hasn't been added as an accepted translation yet.

March 3, 2015

SeanMay4

Ich würde Sie sofort einstellen, aber ich mag Sie nicht.

July 5, 2018

Summer.Breeze

Als Antwort auf diesen Satz der Übungs: TUEN/MACHEN SIE ES! /Shia Labeouf

September 17, 2015

NiaRoberts5

Why doesn't it accept "I would hire you forthwith"?

August 31, 2016

SeanMay4

Because that's pretty old-fashioned language and the person who created this question didn't think of it as a possible answer? It's not incorrect, though. Most people wouldn't use the word 'forthwith' unironically.

July 5, 2018

JohnApel

An American would have to be pretty literate to have a good sense of that word.

April 19, 2019

SydneyBlak4

Why is appoint wrong? It means the same in this context.

March 6, 2019

JohnApel

So for the English, I'd be waiting for the other half of the sentence, because it implies that I am not going to hire you unless something known changes or something unknown presents itself. So for the German I want to know, does it mean 'I want to hire you.'?

April 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.