"Ich würde Sie sofort einstellen."

Translation:I would hire you immediately.

4 years ago

12 Comments


kotslon
kotslon

"i would employ you right now" was not accepted. What is the difference between "right now" and "right away" ?

3 years ago

RubenBaden1

why does this not also mean: "I would hire her right away" - it told me this was wrong

2 years ago

DerLutz48
DerLutz48

That's exactly what I want to know! How can one know if it's "her" or "you"?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

In writing, you can tell if it's "her" or "you" based on whether the pronoun is capitalised. If the pronoun isn't capitalised, it's going to be her; if it is capitalised it'll be "you." When you're listening to the language being spoken, however, there won't be any difference in pronunciation. In that case you can tell which it is simply based on context.

1 year ago

DariaTrehyMathes

If the translation for einstellen includes 'to stop' and 'to halt', why not " I would stop you immediately,"?

3 years ago

Laerad
Laerad

That doesn't work. There's a difference between "jemanden einstellen" and "etwas einstellen" Jmd. einstellen = to hire someone

Etwas einstellen = to stop something Wir werden die Produktion einstellen = we will stop the production Er stellt das Projekt ein = He cancels the project

"Etwas einstellen" can also mean "to adjust". Das Licht/die Lautstärke einstellen = to adjust the light/volume

3 years ago

DariaTrehyMathes

Thank you for the explanation. Have a Lingot!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I tried as well...perhaps it just hasn't been added as an accepted translation yet.

3 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

Als Antwort auf diesen Satz der Übungs: TUEN/MACHEN SIE ES! /Shia Labeouf

3 years ago

NiaRoberts5
NiaRoberts5

Why doesn't it accept "I would hire you forthwith"?

2 years ago

SeanMay4
SeanMay4

Because that's pretty old-fashioned language and the person who created this question didn't think of it as a possible answer? It's not incorrect, though. Most people wouldn't use the word 'forthwith' unironically.

3 months ago

SeanMay4
SeanMay4

Ich würde Sie sofort einstellen, aber ich mag Sie nicht.

3 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.