1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cenaculum in insula est."

"Cenaculum in insula est."

Translation:The dining room is in the apartment building.

November 23, 2019

13 Comments


hilarymcca5

Can 'apartment' not stand alone here?


DavidPNash

Not really; when referring to ancient Roman residences, an insula is specifically a type of building. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insula_(building)


Madarabotchi

"Apartment building" is already implied information when we invoke the word "Apartment". It should absolutely be accepted.


dougchaplin

A very common phrase in British English for the American "apartment building" is "block of flats" – Duo needs to accept that as a valid translation!


Tristam212765

But how can a flat have an upper dining room, when they are flat?


anthonydav260678

"Apartment block" still not accepted (Oct 2020)


ci4ic4

"the dining room is in the appartment block" should be accepted.


electricra5

It is also an island as I have seen elsewhere. I was surprised to see it here in this context after seeing it used in the other.


markandrew

I think it's a bit idiomatic. It's still used this way in French and Italian sometimes.


dr.ogas

As well as in portuguese


[deactivated user]

    Apparently Roman insulae lacked dining rooms. In fact, most lacked kitchens. People would eat in the ground floor tabernae in their buildings. Only the elite had houses containing culinae and cenaculae, most of which were manned by slaves or servants.


Geremi4

    Shouldn't we use the locative here ('insulae' instead of 'in insula')? It's the same word as 'island'...


DavidPNash

    Only literal islands small enough to have a single town on them do that, and then they take a locative only when referred to by name, as the town itself would. "Insula" meaning "a generic apartment building" doesn't take a locative any more than "urbs" (meaning "a generic city") does.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.