1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hele ana ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka…

"E hele ana ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka hoʻomaʻamaʻa."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is going to go to practice.

November 23, 2019

22 Comments


Kamakea1

Ka'iulani was going to practice. Marked wrong but reported.


peterterry6

was would be ua, e verb ana is future tense, going to verb


Kamakea1

Yes, e-painu-ana can mark future tense, but it can also mark uncompleted or ongoing action (compared to ua-painu which marks completed action) in the past or present. p 116 of this online resource has an explanation and examples. https://hawaiian-grammar.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Hawaiian-Reference-Grammar-V1-Jan2020-1.pdf


GlennMoris1

why is kaiulani will go to practice wrong?


Kamakea1

Yours could be correct depending on context of the situation being spoken about and the context of the translator. For translators who translate word-for-word, and who are using a source book that maps "will" one-to-one onto e-verb, your translation will sound wrong. This is often true of beginning students, because their teachers mark them wrong for not using word-specific translations. Other translators will map a situation (rather than specific words) onto a particular tense. For example, as a native speaker of American English, I sometimes say "will" meaning simple future tense. In that case e-verb-ana would work. But if I say "will" with a " should" feeling (e.g. yes Ka'iulani WILL go to practice), then it would be better translated as e-verb. Check out p. 117 of this source for a detailed explanation of e-verb meanings: https://hawaiian-grammar.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Hawaiian-Reference-Grammar-V1-Jan2020-1.pdf


peterterry6

will go is slightly different, it uses the imperative--e verb,

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.