"Hello!"

Translation:Salve!

November 23, 2019

7 Comments


LatcuTomaM1

This is litterally the easiest one and NOBODY has commented about it?


ARCANA-MVSA

They did. The comments were deleted because the sentence discussions were getting ... well, flooded. ;)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


EilKoo

What's the difference of salve and salvete?


Moopish

salve is singular, only used when saying 'hello' to one person.

salvete is plural, used when saying 'hello' to multiple people.


JohanaSchw

Salvete! I am new here. Would this kind of greeting figure into Latin as a written language? Would the word be found in epic poetry ? Oor was this version of latin spoken about town and continent?


CrazyPaternoster

The word bank has both 'salve' and 'salvete'. How are we to decide which one is to be used here?


Moopish

Both should be accepted. If one wasn't, please report it should you come across it again.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.