"Which hat is yours?"

Translation:Quale cappello è il tuo?

April 25, 2013

29 Comments


kkulonja

What's wrong with: "Qual'è il tuo cappello?"

September 30, 2015

Rae.F

Different grammar.
"Which is your hat" vs "Which hat is yours".

December 10, 2015

ktg526

Seems like quite a technicality.

January 26, 2016

Katevolution

It is. Both sentences are conveying the exact same meaning.

February 4, 2016

Rae.F

It's not a technicality at all.

Which is your hat?
The subject is "which", a pronoun.
The predicate is "your hat", a noun phrase made up of a possessive adjective and a noun.

Which hat is yours?
The subject is "which hat", a noun phrase made up of an adjective and a noun.
The predicate is "yours", a possessive pronoun.

January 26, 2016

k_kb

But it still conveys the same meaning.

June 16, 2019

Rae.F

Perhaps, but it ignores half of the lesson, which is learning the different grammar forms. Duolingo prefers strict translations to the extent possible.

June 16, 2019

annzabaldo

Ditto -- is the rule for using QUAL vs Quale is that it is used if followed by a vowel?

November 27, 2013

zeedo

is ' quale è il tuo capello' wrong?

December 24, 2014

Kememmotar

I wrote: qual'è il vostro capello... It didnt like that

July 22, 2015

Yonato77L

Suo means his, her. Why is considered correct?

August 9, 2017

Rae.F

"Lei" can also be the polite "you", so in reference to that, "Suo" can also be the polite "your".

August 9, 2017

Abdulkadir635002

How are 'tuo' and 'suo' both correct? I thought 'suo' means 'his'.

August 23, 2017

Rae.F

suo can mean "his" or "hers". It agrees with the thing owned, not with who owns it.
il suo = his/her singular masculine thing
i suoi = his/her plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la sua = his/her singular feminine thing
le sue = his/her plural feminine things

Suo can mean "yours" because Lei is the formal singular "you" and it takes all of the trappings of 3rd person singular.

August 23, 2017

EricHodge

Duo gives the correct answer as "Quale cappello è il Suo?" Why is "Suo" capitalized?

September 17, 2017

Rae.F

Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite singular "you". It takes everything small-l lei takes (verb conjugations, possessives, etc). The associated possessives are also capitalized.

September 18, 2017

avtaddeo

The different ways to use "quale" always confuses me... anyone have some helpful advice?

April 25, 2013

ptoro

I was confused too. Here's an explanation I found useful: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=877807

July 28, 2014

Aura188215

How do you tell when Duolingo expects a formal/informal translation when translating from English?

August 24, 2017

Rae.F

You don't. If you're given multiple choice, you must select all of the valid options.

August 24, 2017

Aura188215

Of course! Thank you so much.

August 27, 2017

MartinDvo

Why is this correct: Quale cappello è il Suo instead of Quale cappello è il tuo?

August 26, 2017

Rae.F

Because Lei can also be used for the formal singular "you".

August 26, 2017

JonnyZeig

"Tuo" wasn't an option, it only gave me "Suo", does that mean "yours" as well? I thought it was his/hers?

September 13, 2017

Rae.F

It's like in Spanish. When you use the polite "usted" or "ustedes", you use everything else that goes with "él" or "ellos".

In Italian, they use "Lei" and "Loro" for the polite "you".

September 13, 2017

Suzanwatson

I answered "Quale capello è il tuo" and it says that is the correct answer, but counted it as wrong, anyway. What's up with that?

February 13, 2019

f.formica
Mod

You wrote "which hair is yours?"; "cappello", with 2 Ps, is hat.

February 13, 2019

Suzanwatson

You are absolutely correct. A fact that I realized after the second time I got it wrong. Duh! Thank you for clearing that up.

February 13, 2019

Rae.F

Did it really mark it wrong, or did it merely point out another possible way of saying it?

February 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.