1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Which hat is yours?"

"Which hat is yours?"

Translation:Quale cappello è il tuo?

April 25, 2013

22 Comments


kkulonja

What's wrong with: "Qual'è il tuo cappello?"


InesCooper1

Agree with you? I have the same question?


annzabaldo

Ditto -- is the rule for using QUAL vs Quale is that it is used if followed by a vowel?


zeedo

is ' quale è il tuo capello' wrong?


Kememmotar

I wrote: qual'è il vostro capello... It didnt like that


Yonato77L

Suo means his, her. Why is considered correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lei" can also be the polite "you", so in reference to that, "Suo" can also be the polite "your".


Abdulkadir635002

How are 'tuo' and 'suo' both correct? I thought 'suo' means 'his'.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

suo can mean "his" or "hers". It agrees with the thing owned, not with who owns it.
il suo = his/her singular masculine thing
i suoi = his/her plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la sua = his/her singular feminine thing
le sue = his/her plural feminine things

Suo can mean "yours" because Lei is the formal singular "you" and it takes all of the trappings of 3rd person singular.


EricHodge

Duo gives the correct answer as "Quale cappello è il Suo?" Why is "Suo" capitalized?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite singular "you". It takes everything small-l lei takes (verb conjugations, possessives, etc). The associated possessives are also capitalized.


Aura188215

How do you tell when Duolingo expects a formal/informal translation when translating from English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You don't. If you're given multiple choice, you must select all of the valid options.


Aura188215

Of course! Thank you so much.


MartinDvo

Why is this correct: Quale cappello è il Suo instead of Quale cappello è il tuo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Lei can also be used for the formal singular "you".


JonnyZeig

"Tuo" wasn't an option, it only gave me "Suo", does that mean "yours" as well? I thought it was his/hers?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's like in Spanish. When you use the polite "usted" or "ustedes", you use everything else that goes with "él" or "ellos".

In Italian, they use "Lei" and "Loro" for the polite "you".


Suzanwatson

I answered "Quale capello è il tuo" and it says that is the correct answer, but counted it as wrong, anyway. What's up with that?


f.formica
Mod

You wrote "which hair is yours?"; "cappello", with 2 Ps, is hat.


Suzanwatson

You are absolutely correct. A fact that I realized after the second time I got it wrong. Duh! Thank you for clearing that up.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Did it really mark it wrong, or did it merely point out another possible way of saying it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.