"Which hat is yours?"

Translation:Quale cappello è il tuo?

April 25, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kkulonja

What's wrong with: "Qual'è il tuo cappello?"


pinco41451

I agree with you...it means the same


annzabaldo

Ditto -- is the rule for using QUAL vs Quale is that it is used if followed by a vowel?


Nonna602151

annazabaldo: A couple of sentences back, I got "qual borsa" as correct, yet here it's "quale cappello," so the consonant is not the cue. Perhaps it's gender? I too am confused.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Explained here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22637554/Quale-or-Qual-in-Italian-When-to-use-which

Either you're mis-remembering "qual borsa" or Duo glitched.


Belphori

Suo means his, her. Why is considered correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lei" can also be the polite "you", so in reference to that, "Suo" can also be the polite "your".


garuun

How are 'tuo' and 'suo' both correct? I thought 'suo' means 'his'.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

suo can mean "his" or "hers". It agrees with the thing owned, not with who owns it.
il suo = his/her singular masculine thing
i suoi = his/her plural masculine/mixed/unknown things
la sua = his/her singular feminine thing
le sue = his/her plural feminine things

Suo can mean "yours" because Lei is the formal singular "you" and it takes all of the trappings of 3rd person singular.


EricHodge

Duo gives the correct answer as "Quale cappello è il Suo?" Why is "Suo" capitalized?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite singular "you". It takes everything small-l lei takes (verb conjugations, possessives, etc). The associated possessives are also capitalized.


avtaddeo

The different ways to use "quale" always confuses me... anyone have some helpful advice?


ptoro

I was confused too. Here's an explanation I found useful: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=877807


velurian

How do you tell when Duolingo expects a formal/informal translation when translating from English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You don't. If you're given multiple choice, you must select all of the valid options.


velurian

Of course! Thank you so much.


JonnyZeig

"Tuo" wasn't an option, it only gave me "Suo", does that mean "yours" as well? I thought it was his/hers?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's like in Spanish. When you use the polite "usted" or "ustedes", you use everything else that goes with "él" or "ellos".

In Italian, they use "Lei" and "Loro" for the polite "you".


marlip92

As already mentioned, it is the polite form (Lei). But: In southern Italy you might hear people using Voi – 2nd person plural – instead of Lei. A third pronoun for polite speech is Ella – 3nd person singular, which is extremely posh and outdated, you would only hear it in a very formal situation. Greetings!


Suzanmeeks

I answered "Quale capello è il tuo" and it says that is the correct answer, but counted it as wrong, anyway. What's up with that?


f.formica

You wrote "which hair is yours?"; "cappello", with 2 Ps, is hat.


Suzanmeeks

You are absolutely correct. A fact that I realized after the second time I got it wrong. Duh! Thank you for clearing that up.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.