1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are a Jordanian doctor, …

"You are a Jordanian doctor, Sam."

Translation:أَنْتَ دُكْتور أُرْدُنِيّ يا سام.

November 24, 2019

6 Comments


Rezky13

Shouldn't it be طبيب instead of دكتور?


AdeenaLara

I agree with your statement


AdeenaLara

I am agree with your statement


DavidHarri227108

I've lived in both Kuwait and Jordan, and in those places doktoor always means a professor or teacher. I'm curious as to where it is used more as a medical doctor. Maybe in places like Lebanon and Morocco which have a large French influence?


AyyashElmota

I live in Jordan, and doktoor is doctor in medicine by default, unless you are a student in a university, it really depends on the context, but generally, doktoor implies a doctor in medicine.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.