1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother has been sleepin…

"Grandmother has been sleeping since half past seven."

Translation:दादी साढ़े सात बजे से सो रही हैं।

November 24, 2019

10 Comments


Pierre891640

Should it not be .... so rahi thi ? I understand this translation as Grandmother is sleeping since half past seven.


vinay92

It's a tense issue.

'Grandmother is sleeping since half-past seven' is incorrect English because you can't use starting times with the present continuous tense in English. Therefore, the present perfect continuous tense (which refers to actions that were started in the past but are still in progress in the present) has been used.

Technically, Hindi also requires the present perfect continuous here (दादी साढ़े सात बजे से सोती रही हैं।) but in most cases, we just use the present continuous tense in Hindi instead of the present perfect continuous when there is no ambiguity.

दादी साढ़े सात बजे से सो रही थी। would be 'Grandmother had been sleeping since half-past seven.' which is in the past perfect continuous tense. It means that the grandmother went to sleep at half-past seven and was still sleeping at some particular moment in the past about which we are talking about. (Here too, Hindi uses the past continuous tense instead of the past perfect continuous)


Pierre891640

Thank you Vinay. My native tong is french. I do not feel comfortable with present or past (perfect or not) continuous.


Ellen147987

I can't figure out what the word order is in clock time. The part of day comes first? And then the half/quarter etc followed by the number of the hour? I seem to be getting it wrong every single time - guessing game.


umachakrap

What is the difference between gunte and baje


vinay92

घंटा means 'hour'.
You can think of बजे as being similar to 'o'clock' in that it is used when you want to specify the time.

Eg:
दो घंटों में आइए - Come in two hours
दो बजे को आइए - Come at two o'clock
अभी सिर्फ़ पाँच बजे है। मैं दो घंटे और सोऊँगा। (It's still five o'clock. I will sleep for two more hours'.)


Farnoosh.Frh

Tnk U so much for your perfect explanations


Sue202816

I am sure I got the correct answer but it was marked incorrect


Gita-ji

What did you get?


ma.rieIsabel

Its So Confusing :(

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.