1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How is that man?"

"How is that man?"

Translation:वह आदमी कैसा है?

November 24, 2019

8 Comments


ph.rKCoKd

Mujhe pronoun sikhana hai


xx_dev_cuter

He is Used for boys and she is used for girls. And We is used for हम. And Girl means लदकी and boy is used for लदका. They is used for वह. Pronouns Easy hai sikhna.


Ayesha_11

The word VEH is used for singular person whereas VE is used for they


ph.rKCoKd

Mujhe pronoun sikhana hai


Sooraj492332

Why is it kaisa and not kaise?


vinay92

कैसा is the masculine singular form and कैसे is the masculine plural form. कैसी is the feminine form.

Eg:
वह आदमी कैसा है? - How is that man?
वे आदमी कैसे हैं? - How are those men?
वह औरत कैसी है? - How is that woman?
वे औरतें कैसी हैं? - How are those women?

That said, you can also use वे आदमी कैसे हैं? for a single man if you're being respectful to the man in question.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.