1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How is that man?"

"How is that man?"

Translation:वह आदमी कैसा है?

November 24, 2019

2 Comments


Sooraj492332

Why is it kaisa and not kaise?


vinay92
Mod

कैसा is the masculine singular form and कैसे is the masculine plural form. कैसी is the feminine form.

Eg:
वह आदमी कैसा है? - How is that man?
वे आदमी कैसे हैं? - How are those men?
वह औरत कैसी है? - How is that woman?
वे औरतें कैसी हैं? - How are those women?

That said, you can also use वे आदमी कैसे हैं? for a single man if you're being respectful to the man in question.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.