"Ellos llegaron al coche."

Translation:They arrived at the car.

5 years ago

83 Comments


CapnTam

when would we ever say: 'they arrived at the car' in English?

5 years ago

Pastafarianist

The zombie apocalypse is unfolding. Hordes of infected are loose. A small team of survivors finally llegaron al coche, trying to get away from the city...

3 years ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

Shaun of the Dead?

1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Ok smarty pants, what's the meaning of "ellos llegaron al coche" or "they came AT the car"? They had sex and came off in the car?

1 year ago

wazzie
wazzie

I answered it as, "They came to the car", which sounded a bit more natural to me and was accepted.

5 years ago

Marie282520

I was counted right for "They arrived BY car."

1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

But I wasn't. Perhaps it's because I worte "They came by car"

1 year ago

GazP

When some people were heading to the (parked) car, and they got there. I got it wrong too.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My kids race to the car and usually arrive at the same time trying to get into the same door at the same time.

4 years ago

llibllens

maybe, "When they arrived at the car the tires were slashed"....or it comes up often when we commonly say something like... "When they arrived at the car the race was on and there was no turning back and there lives would never be the same from that moment forward. Later in retrospect, they wished they had never arrived at the car."

3 years ago

Abanico

Maybe the car was a metaphor for kids

3 years ago

ClaryBijl-

Never...

6 months ago

JPhurst

It also accepts "They arrived by car"

4 years ago

mazdee

but not "They came by car" which is what I wrote. Not accepted.

4 years ago

poeir
poeir

And also not "They arrived in a car," which I think is a reasonable translation if "They arrived by car" is an accurate translation.

4 years ago

Unglitteringold

Agreed

2 years ago

Krishan21

me too

4 years ago

Duolite

Seems a bit wrong to me... Shouldn't it be 'por coche'?

4 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

I agree with por coche

4 years ago

Roslagsbanan

"They arrived by car" and "They arrived at the car" are two very different meanings. Is this an error or does the sentence actually translate to both meanings?

3 years ago

sburkerd

My thoughts exactly - the two sentences have very different meanings. I wrote "they arrived by car" and was marked correct, but offered the alternative "they arrived at the car".

3 years ago

Fuddytree

Yes, that's what I put. I'm English and I put what I thought would be the only thing that would make sense to me, at the risk of losing a heart. It was accepted.

3 years ago

Erwin_Rommel
Erwin_Rommel

well it didn''t right now

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

JP: I know that was accepted, but one would think that should be "en coche" (by car)...

4 years ago

RydellShiraz

That answer was not accepted for me

1 year ago

haiguize

Did they change this? I put that and I got in wrong.

1 year ago

Blacko16

"They arrived by car" is no longer accepted. :<

11 months ago

Marie282520

Me too. That's what made sense to me. Counted right.

1 year ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Can a native Spanish speaker comment? Does this sentence mean "They arrived at the car. (They were walking and finally got to the parked car.)" or "They arrived by car. (They drove here.)"? Thanks!

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The first one.

4 years ago

HodofHod

How about: "They got to the car." That would seem to be the most idiomatic way to say it in English.

4 years ago

ConnieHayd

Just re-doing some old lessons, and visiting comments. I thought I would add to this very interesting discussion about "arriving" to a destination. In US English I hear all of the following as ways of discribing arrival: "Arrived at the car, made it to the car, got to the car, reached the car, and came to the car." I'm sure there are more but these are all heard in the Midwestern US. I wanted to say that you "arrive at" a destination and "come to" a conclusion! Just my input to those two points! Gracias!

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I know this comment is old, but for anyone interested to know, They got to the car is accepted.

5 months ago

lacapilla

and could : "arrive TO the car" make any sense ?

5 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

Arrive at+small place; arrive in + big place. Arrive can't be used together with to

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Wow. I never thought of it that way before, cool! If i think of any counterexamples, i hope i remember to mention them here.

4 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

Sure:)

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Not a counterexample, but additional information: one arrives AT conclusions EDIT: or "to" them

4 years ago

roosky2003

You " arrive at " a conclusion, but "come to" a conclusion. Note, you can't "arrive to" a conclusion.
Edited after 2 replies below: I stand corrected - are you on the other side of the Pond ? It's not common in Scotland.

4 years ago

valgal707

If so, it will be "arrive to THE conclusion that...".

4 years ago

MsCobb
MsCobb

I'm in the USA. I have NEVER heard anyone say "arrive to".

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yeah, i'm from the USA

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

People say "arrive to" with conclusions almost as much as they say "arrive at" them.

4 years ago

Mischel

no i don't think that makes sense

4 years ago

gmhewitt

I said," They arrived to the car" and it was marked correct. Go figure!

4 years ago

kirakrakra

A prepositional error seems to be gaining ground with native English speakers. It’s the error of following the verb arrive with the preposition to To is a preposition of movement. One travels to a restaurant, but arrives at a restaurant.

SEE MORE IN: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/arrive-to-vs-arrive-at/

1 year ago

MattEcuador

It accepts 'They reached the car' too. That makes more sense in English.

4 years ago

maxinedev

I wrote "they arrived by car" and it was OK. If another translation is "they arrived at the car" is OK too, they mean totally different things. I am completely confused now. How can I possibly understand this language if the same sentence can mean totally different actions?

4 years ago

poeir
poeir

That happens in every language. Take English, for instance.

"They took a car." for instance, can mean that they transited from point A to point B using a car as their means of conveyance, or it can mean that they stole a car.

Ambiguity can only be resolved by context.

4 years ago

maxinedev

That is the biggest problem with Duolingo. No context is ever given with any of the sentences used. This means that using the appropriate word is strictly "a wild guess". I hate guessing my way through this. I learn by knowing why I do something...not guess my way through!

4 years ago

mooshy4ever

Google translate:

"they arrived at the car" = "llegaron al coche" "they arrived by car" = "llegaron en coche"

I agree with poeir ... context would give clarity

1 year ago

Na-Kitty-9.

Why, They arrived by car. (I was counted correct) And, They arrived AT the car.
That seems so different.
I'm beginning to suspect learning Spanish is going to be a heck of a lot harder than I thought! But my motto is, I Trudge On.

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

they arrived at the car- Is this really correct English?

4 years ago

lizclayton

"arrived by car" and "arrived at the car" are totally different ideas.

3 years ago

barb.a.morin
barb.a.morin

If 'they arrived by car' is correct, why isn't 'they came by car'?

3 years ago

Spoonerism

Sounds like el coche so I thought it said en coche

5 years ago

rickymathers

why not, ellos llegaron por coche ?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

That's arrived by car.

4 years ago

rickymathers

glad it is not just me, that cant comprehend it

4 years ago

anton_okonnikov

Why not EN coche?

4 years ago

Shankariye

Does llegar have to be followed by "a"? is this why it is al coche and not en coche? They arrived at the car makes no sense to me. though the system accepts they arrived by car. can someone explain???

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

'a' implies (as I see it) movement towards the car, as in walking or running. So after walking for a bit, they arrived at the place where the car is parked. They arrived at the car.

4 years ago

rutwikdixit123

They arrived in the car?

4 years ago

kinnard

"they came by car" is the most common way of saying this, at least from my parts

4 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

"They arrived at the car" is not accepted, but "They arrived by car" is. It seems very strange

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

"They arrived at the car" and "They arrived by car" are pretty different from one another in meaning, and yet they're both valid answers. Strange language.

2 years ago

Amyra20

What if it had been "I came to the car" or "you came to the car" or "he came to the car"? I don't understand how to convert it into first, second aor third person :(

2 years ago

kirakrakra

llegar is a little irregular in first person sing:

llegué, llegaste llegó, llegamos, llegasteis, llegaron compare with the regular endings of -ar verbs: -é, -aste, -ó, -amos, -asteis, -aron, see: preterite: regular -ar/-er/-ir verbs http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pret1.htm

2 years ago

IanHerrick

My old fashioned mind just went to "They arrived by coach." Hey, past tense, why not times passed? hehehe

1 year ago

stephy9019

Question: Is there a place on this site that gives me conjugation if regular and urregular verbs?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

If you hover over llegaron you get its conjugation. For any verb you can use: https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation

1 year ago

berlinertor13

Could you not just say 'They came by car?'

1 year ago

jhonny974911

Ths voice synth is tripping me up a lot lately

1 year ago

jhonny974911

This voice synth is awful. In full speed. It sounds like Ellos. In slow its sounds like ellas.

Llegaron also sounds like it has a strongn"d" at thr beginning at full speed.

Sentence context aside, many of these voice lessons require too much guessing.

1 year ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

In the quick version the man says ellos and in the slow version he says ellas. I've just confused a native Spanish speaker with this one. lol

10 months ago

NinaDyson

Grammar? Where are you?

7 months ago

NinaDyson

Grammar, where are you?

7 months ago

fedor-A-learner

but there is a difference in english between "they arrived by car" and "they arrived at the car". so which one is it? google translate says it is "they came to the car". enlighten please.

5 months ago

RoryLowdon

Just the worst translation into un natural English yet

3 months ago

PpIXAEzM
PpIXAEzM

It sounded as if the male speaker said," Ellas llevaron al coche." "They took the car" However, the female voice in the discussion section said, "Ellos llegaron al coche." Am I the only one who heard it this way?

1 day ago

greekfl

ridiculous correct answer....machine needs new training

4 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

How about "They came up to the car?"

2 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I think arriving 'to" or "at" a car makes sense.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.