Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a student of this school."

Translation:Yo soy una estudiante de este colegio.

-1
5 years ago

31 Comments


barnsy
barnsy

"yo soy" to means a permanent state, and clearly you would not be there for ever, hence why is it not "estoy" ie non permanent. HELP Arrrrgggghh

21
Reply5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

Ser is actually not about permanence, it's about it being a quality or trait of who you are, while estar is for a situation or condition you are in. It can be hard to figure out which category to put something in; for example, most English speakers don't automatically know that dead and alive always go with estar and not ser: ella está viva, él está muerto.

35
Reply25 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Read THIS LINK! http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100848/ser-y-estar-by-lazarus#.UkoQY6zXaio That is the ultimate definition: ser is used to classify, identify, define (think of spanish hero El CID). "An occupation" is how you would classify the person. The same goes for being president, even in those few Latin American countries where we expect the president to leave office during his lifetime ;).

14
Reply14 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Excellent Thanx for your time ,much appreciated.

0
Reply4 years ago

afceguy

I agree, very confusing. The only thing more confusing is figuring out when the adjective goes before the noun instead of after it.

1
Reply3 years ago

aqiyl
aqiyl

Hey barnsy, I believe that "ser" is always used for professions in Spanish. For example to say I am a doctor or teacher you would use the permanent state "yo soy". This makes sense to an extent as being a doctor for a day doesn't really cut it (they wouldn't be much of doctor). A person can teach for a day but it doesn't mean that they are a teacher etc. Besides we are always learning new things right? Being a student in this sense could be seen as permanent 'profession' then! Its just one of those things you have to get used to when learning the language!

0
Reply5 years ago

Joelle580281

The previous explanations are all really good. Just thought I'd add to the mix that my personal way of generalizing it is that the verb ser is not permanent, but does tend to relate to things that last a long time. generally when you are a student, you are in that condition for a long time. the career that you have lasts a long time, where you're from doesn't change either. estar is short term like feeling a little sick, being in a building, or being sad.

ella es bonita: she's pretty (in general. She's always pretty, not just now). ella esta bonita: she's pretty (today, in this moment).

yo soy una empleada: I'm an employee (in a broad, long term sense). yo estoy a mi trabajo: I'm at work (right now, in this moment).

This doesn't work across the board (example: being dead, a somewhat long term condition, takes the verb estar. I have a feeling the logic behind this is that things that take estar tend to be things that could change at any moment, and being alive technically could change at any moment, and muerto sort of just tags along with it), however if there's a doubt and you're in a pinch, it's an easy little rule of thumb that usually does well.

0
Reply4 months ago

mangledmatt

Is it more proper to say "soy estudiante" or "soy un estudiante". I thought with professions you dropped the "un" or "una"

6
Reply4 years ago

He110

I didn't use the article and it was marked correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Both are okay really, I would use "un" more often than not.

0
Reply4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I think "soy estudiante" means I am a student as in being a student is a quality of me. In this sentence, the importance is not on the fact that I am a student but that I attend this particular university.

0
Reply2 years ago

pickedup

So now I learn that it can be "un estudiante" and "una estudiante". Shocking that I never encountered this before.

3
Reply3 years ago

hales64
hales64

I had the same issue. Particularly when estudiante does not become estudianta. What s with that?

1
Reply2 years ago

Joelle580281

As I recall, the reason estudiante doesn't change endings with gender is because the 'e' ending is gender neutral. I've found that most words like this ending in e that can take either gender tend not to change. (inteligente, interesante, agente, etc...)

0
Reply4 months ago

eggfulaura
eggfulaura

why "este colegio" and not "esto colegio"?

2
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Colegio is masculine gender and takes the masculine form of "this" = este. Esto is gender neutral.

6
Reply4 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

por que? alumna no es correcto. Yo creo que un alumno or alumna es el mismo que estudiante? Spanish speakers is this not true? alumno/a y estudiante no son iguales?

2
Reply3 years ago

viejitablanquita

Yo tambien pense que era correcto. Tal vez lo es.....

0
Reply3 years ago

viejitablanquita

O, tal vez 'a' es el problema? Debe ser "soy una alumna de esta escuela." ????

0
Reply3 years ago

DonTaylor
DonTaylor

Agreed. I read it too quickly and missed the "a." I believe this is the reason that choice is incorrect.

0
Reply2 years ago

Bifford
Bifford

I used estoy. I suppose an academic year is considered too permanent

1
Reply5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil
3
Reply4 years ago

Leanne559738

When need to translate to spanish...how can i know if it should be feminine or masculine? "Un estudiante" or "una estudiante"? Coz in english its just "a student"

1
Reply3 months ago

Joelle580281

For words that are about people, like estudiante (student) or jefe (boss) or things like that, if the person is a man then it's masculine and if its a woman then it's feminine. So a boy student is el estudiante and a girl student is la estudiante. Some words for people change endings as well, such as profesor. If it's a man, then it's el profesor, and if it's a woman then it's la profesora. If you don't know, you default to the masculine. For other things, it will depend. There are exceptions to the rule, but if it ends in an a, ión, or dad, it's feminine. If it ends in any of the letters in the word 'loners,' it's probably masculine. Some exceptions include el día, which is masculine in spite of the a, and la mano, which is feminine in spite of the o.

0
Reply3 months ago

Len_H
Len_H

Why is "instituto" not acceptable, thank you

0
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

colegio/escuela can be used as primary and middle school, whilst instituto is used for high school. Bear in mind that instituto also means institution

3
Reply5 years ago

inckwise

So what is the difference between "colegio" and "escuela". And one s masc and the other fem?

4
Reply3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

Y por que uno de las respuestas correctas tiene Yo respeto pero el otro con Yo respecto ne es cierto?

0
Reply3 years ago

mirkosalaris
mirkosalaris

Duolingo suggests the following as a correct answer: "soy un estudiante de esta este escuela". Yeah, you read right. I just copy pasted it. They inserted both 'esta' and 'este'.

0
Reply3 months ago

mirkosalaris
mirkosalaris

I reported it, but I don't think there is a report options for this problem. So I pointed it out here

0
Reply3 months ago