1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenes ebrii in insula habi…

"Iuvenes ebrii in insula habitant."

Translation:The drunk young men live in the apartment building.

November 24, 2019

8 Comments


gsp732649

virgilistic or some kind of meter?


Ccbbc3

Insula means appartment? I thought island


Moopish

It can also mean island.


lovedayvirginia

For me ebrii was very hard to understand. It sounded like it had an 's' on the beginning of the word.


gsp732649

on the island was rejected. reported. but i get that one will not learn "apartment bldg" by always using "island" the latter being the only trans i had ever known. altho prob better drunk on an island than in a building.


gsp732649

can ebrii be group of males and females? like spanish uses masculine for coed group (not 2b genderist--its just that idk the word usage).


dougchaplin

You need to allow British English answers. Both "apartment block" and "block of flats" need to be accepted as correct for insula.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.