1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The man understands the woma…

"The man understands the woman."

Translation:be' yaj loD.

November 24, 2019

3 Comments


Sylvia199101

Warum ist das immer genau andersherum? Wörtlich müsste es hier jetzt doch Frau versteht Mann heißen....der Mann versteht aber die Frau


jdmcowan

Why are the subject and object in Klingon reversed from English (and German)? Because that's how Klingon works. Klingons state who the action is done to before the verb and state who is doing it after the verb. Even on the planet Earth that order exists, but it is very rare. It takes a lot of practice to get your brain used to that order, but for experienced speakers, that order eventually seems to feel very natural.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.