1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse viele Äpfel."

"Ich esse viele Äpfel."

Translation:I am eating lots of apples.

April 25, 2013

51 Comments


fakejohndoe123

Seems like the English here should be " I am eating many apples"... --- Or the actually useful sentence of "I eat many apples". Duolingo has a habit of using verbs in the Progressive forms (I am <verb>), and that is seldom the useful version in English. Also creates confusion for trying to learn to use "Ich bin <verb>" auf Deutsch


Anerman

Good point. How do you speak about progression in german, and how do you speak about habit?


az_p
Mod

    You use context, or extra words.


BrunoPeti

    How do I know when I have to use umlaut or not?


Germandy

    In general, you just have to learn which word uses them, I'm afraid. Try to view it as a separate letter, just like B is different from A, so is Ä different from A. Maybe not so much visually, but it always is in sound.

    As far as the apples, there are many words that use A, AU, U, O in the singular, but change in the plural. When this kind of change is applied is not regular, so you'll have to learn that along with the words. Here are a few examples:
    der Apfel, die Äpfel [the apple, the apples]
    die Maus, die Mäuse [the mouse, the mice]
    das Haus, die Häuser [the house, the houses]
    der Fluss, die Flüsse [the river, the rivers]
    der Ton, die Töne [the sound, the sounds]

    Moreover, "Umlaute" are often used with the diminutive form of a noun:
    der Apfel - das Äpfelchen [the apple, the little apple]
    die Maus - das Mäuschen [the mouse, the little mouse]
    das Haus - das Häuschen [the house, the little house]
    der Fluss - das Flüsschen [the river, the little river]
    der Ton - das Tönchen [the sound, the little sound - when it's really quiet, short, high-pitched, etc.]

    Maybe this gives you some idea of what's cooking. :-)


gillismatt

    Adding to what you said Ä is actually a different letter from A. In speech rules the umlaut functions the same as the letter e. Ä=AE


Mollyblah

    Adding again to what's already been said, Ä is pronounced with an 'e' sound. So Äpfel sounds like Epfel, which is how you recognise it when your listening to it.


PatiTorres07

    "I am eating several apples" was not accepted. Why is it wrong?


yabbaba

    Because 'viele' means 'many', and not 'several'.


RayMatter

    but "many" was rejected


az_p
    Mod

      "I am eating many apples" is accepted.


PatiTorres07

      Thanks, but they can be synonyms.


Mollyblah

      Viele translates as 'a lot' or 'lots of' etc. While in some ways they can be synonyms, they are still different words. Several implies a more specific number: for instance, it wouldn't be more than 6. Whereas 'a lot' is less specific, so they are different words with slightly different meanings. Duolingo is about training you to understand the exact translations of each word so you can better understand the language! :)


marcusthang

      How do I know when it is viele and vielen. I got it wrong using vielen


Yinyangrunner

      Sometimes Viel takes inflection in the plural and sometimes it doesn't?


yabbaba

      It's still not clear for me. The table in your first link mentions 'vielen' in the accusative case for the masculine singular. But when is 'viele' ever singular? Would you have an example of a sentence where 'vielen' is used?


wataya

      Hi, the classic example for masculine singular accusative is Vielen Dank!.


yabbaba

      Hi, thanks a lot, or rather, "Vielen Dank" ;)

      I still don't get how Dank can be singular when prefaced with vielen... I mean, if there are many, there can't be only one, right?


wataya

      It's basically treated as a mass noun. Think of "a lot of milk" vs. "a lot of pieces" in English.


yabbaba

      I can't reply to your last message, no idea why. I wanted to thank you, it's a lot more clear now.


wataya

      You're welcome. The nesting depth has been maxed out. Please note that most of the time the uninflected form is used with mass nouns. So you'd say "viel Wasser" and "viel Milch".


mohitn

      Am i the only one who hears 'viele' as 'fiele' ???


icybreeze9

      "V" in German is pronounced like an "F". :D


AkshayVasa1

      Haven't you heard of folkswagen?


AnirudhKonduru

      I came here to ask this xD in my answer i typed in fiele assuming its some new word hoping i'l get it write xD I did though, it was counted as a typo


TurtleJen

      What is the sound difference for Apfel and Äpfel ?


AVAX3M

      Apfel = "up fell" Äpfel = "app fell"


AVAX3M

      Willkommen!


Rocho8

      Apfel=aapfel

      Äpfel=epfel

      E sounds like in elephant


Everleylau

      Can it be "Ich esse vielen Äpfel"?


Mollyblah

      No, because 'vielen' is the accusative singular form. Just like 'ein' changes to 'einen', which would be impossible in this sentence as there are multiple apples. So when something it plural, the word has an 'e' ending: 'viele'. Someone had a more in depth answer above.


fatma_genc

      viel? viele? which one should i use?


ArianaVG

      If I'm wrong I hope I'm corrected. I think viel=much, as "wie viel kostet es?" How much does it cost?

      Viele=many, as in the example duolingo gives in this problem. You wouldn't say "Ich esse viel Äpfel" because that means "I eat much apples."

      Hope I helped and I hope I'm right!


Mollyblah

      I'm afraid that's a little wrong. Both viel and viele have the same meaning, but the ending changes according to whether it's referring to something masculine, feminine, neuter, plural, singular etc (and also according to the case such as accusative, dative etc!) It sounds complicated, but you do get used to it. All plural things take a feminine ending, which is -e. So here, because you're talking about multiple apples, it's the plural version of 'viel', which is viele. It means that it's often viele because the word often refers to something plural. Hope that helps!

      Someone further down posted a helpful link of all the inflections. It's in German, but you can see the way it changes according to gender and case. http://canoo.net/inflection/viel:A


RyanGhosh3

      Why are we using "esse" when it is a first person sentence? Are there any certain methods of "isst" application. It will be helpful for a hindi speaker to understand.


Mollyblah

      Esse is the first person of 'to eat'. Ich esse means I eat. Isst is used for 'he eats' or 'she eats'.


eazigz

      Why do you say viele Äpfel and not viele Äpfelen???


Mollyblah

      Äpfel is the plural of Apfel. The umlaut on the a (the double dot thing) is what makes the difference and it's pronounced slightly differently too. In 'apfel' the A has a normal 'a' sound, whereas when it's an Ä (as in, with an umlaut) it makes an 'e' sound. Someone wrote a comment above about the way they're pronounced.


tejasmurku

      Got it wrong cant hear viele !!!


HaleyLinnell

      How do you find the letters with the 2 dots above it?


yabbaba

      To type umlaute using the US International Keyboard layout, type a quotation mark (") and then the letter over which you would like the umlaut to appear, i.e. a, A, o, O, u, or U. Nothing will appear on your screen when you type the quotation mark; once you type the a, o or u, the umlauted ä, ö or ü will appear.


ThomasStru3

      The new male voice is impossible to understand on this sentence


maryyphelan

      How does ich=I am? Isn't I am=ich bin?


Mollyblah

      You're right: Ich does only = I. It's the 'esse' that translates as 'am eating'.

      In German, they don't have the two ways of using present tense that we have in English: the present and the present participle -- fancy terms for the difference between 'I eat' and 'I am eating'. It means that any present tense verb can be translated into either the present (I eat) or the present participle (I am eating).

      So 'Ich sehe' could translate to either 'I see' or 'I am seeing'. 'Ich trinke' = 'I drink' or 'I am drinking'. They are interchangeable and both are marked correct on Duolingo. So this sentence could be both 'I eat lots of apples' and 'I am eating lots of apples' because of the verb, not the 'Ich'.

      I hope that helps!


86percent

      anyone else hear ICE-eh instead of ESS-eh. No, just me? okay.


stevebeaker

      Shouldn't 'I eat many apples' be accepted?


Bingo8409

      Why isn't it vielen? Apples are the direct object and are masculine, shouldn't viele be declined as vielen?


HonzaDoubr1

      Why Duolingo puts Apples everywhere?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.