1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Haec culina est sordida."

"Haec culina est sordida."

Translation:This kitchen is dirty.

November 24, 2019

6 Comments


pye20

Culīna Culīnae kitchen (food- by extension) • Deformed from coquīna (“kitchen”), from coquō (“to cook”). By cluster simplification of a pre-form kokʷlīna, from suffixed kokʷ-el-īna, from the same verbal root that gave coquō.

Sordida dirty, filthy, foul, (figurative) mean, base, despised, slighted, held of no account • From sordeō +‎ -idus. • Sordeō From PIE *swerd- (“dirty, dark, black”). Cognate to German schwarz, Dutch zwart, English and West Frisian swart, Danish sortSwarthy • Alteration of Swarty, from Swart +‎ -y, from Old English Sweart (“black”).


Berto29441

Reading this and other proposed sentences, it seems that everything was dirty, in Rome: kitchens, bedrooms, streets, of course toilets... Perhaps the authors don't know the word for clean: it's mundus, munda, mumdum


Berto29441

Just to be complete: The innovation of Rome, most "exported" to the main cities of the empire, is the sewer systems. The city of Rome had a vast network of sewers as early as the 6th century BC, which brought the city waters to a large sewer collector which blossomed into the Tiber, (the Cloaca Maxima) and of which some remains can still be seen today. How many were in the city of the Latin course curators? From Milan to Pavia, from London to Paris and up to Jerusalem, the sewer systems built by the Romans demonstrate how fundamental hygiene was for them, but this the authors, ignorantly, do not know or - worse - they don't say


DexterAndre

... Gordon Ramsey loquitur


newms34

It's probably the weasels.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started