1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Haec culina est sordida."

"Haec culina est sordida."

Translation:This kitchen is dirty.

November 24, 2019

11 Comments


DexterAndre

... Gordon Ramsey loquitur


PatsinTogs

... et Nigella exclamat


newms34

It's probably the weasels.


ThomasClarke9

And maybe all the fish and bones and plates and cups that are on the floor.


TrevorHuxham

The audio sounds like he's saying "hae culina" instead of creating a geminate /kk/ sound between "haec" and "culina" (the sound in the word "bookcase")


IAmCrazyHope

It's Corinna's fault for counting the mice instead of cleaning up after the mice! And if the kitchen were clean then she wouldnt have so many mice!


IARose

The new audio sounds, at least to my ears, as though she is saying: Corinna rather than Culina.


Wallace311084

yes, also hear Corinna, even the second time around


PauloMuffato

The patrons wouldn't like to visit a comrade's dirty kitchen like this.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.