1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps you all would like o…

"Perhaps you all would like our books."

Translation:Fortasse libros nostros velitis.

November 24, 2019

18 Comments


Canis-latravit

Would "Fortasse vos nostros libros velitis" be correct (please don't downvote me if I'm wrong)?


STRADS1551

I have the same issue.


Theo639847

In my opinion it is not wrong


AllenBouch

I got the same answer marked wrong. I flagged it as "should have been accepted".


kimodified

I also had the same answer marked wrong - if it is wrong I'd like to understand why.


Rigovrtigo1

It's absolutely correct but not necessary at all, we're talking about Latin, a pro-drop language.


StephenEtienne

I'm was a little confused about the conjugation of /velitis/. It's the subjunctive second-person plural of /volo, velle, volui/: to wish, want, be willing. /Vultis/ is the indicative second-person plural of /volo/.


aviram.sariel

Why does the translation uses "you all"? Is velitis just 2nd person plural, or a does it also imply 'all'?

In hebrew, there is such a difference, between atem (you, pl) and the more sweeeping kulchem (all of you (pl.) with no exceptions), with similar distinctions in 1st and 3rd person


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Velitis" is indeed the plural "vos" conjugation. There is more than one valid way to translate this sentence, but if the English is given to you as "you all", this means they want to force you to use the plural form.

If the English were "Perhaps you would like our books", then acceptable translations would include both
Fortasse libros nostros velis
and
Fortasse libros nostros velitis

"Perhaps you all would like our books" means that you're being explicitly tested on the "vos" form.


Mr.Leovy

I think this is just not correct. Volo/velle is a good word to express willingness, but not whether something is desirable. And I think Omnes should be used with the plural form of the verb. Otherwise, the translation would be something like "you folks ..." not "you all..."


Mr.Leovy

I just typed in fortasse omnes libros nostros velitis, changing what the program wants by adding one word, omnes, just to see what it would say. It rejected it, probably thinking that omnes modified libros. Which is certainly possible. The problem is how to express the concept of "you all," and I'm not sure "velitis" does that without more. I think this sentence in the exercise has problems.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "all" in "you all" is just how we force "you" to be plural. And "(vos) velitis" is unambiguously the plural "you".


davidhugh

Is "Fortasse libros nostros vobis placent" not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's the wrong verb. We're translating it as "would like" in English, but really "would you like" means "do you want" and that's what being asked.


davidhugh

I don't know -- the use of "like" seems ambiguous here. I think both meanings are possible and there is nothing in the context to resolve the ambiguity.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The ambiguity is resolved by not having learned the subjunctive yet.


AngelicRodentia

Why would "Fortasse velitis nostros libros" not be accepted? I know that it is out of order, but Duo doesn't teach you order.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.