1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The weather is cold. You neeā€¦

"The weather is cold. You need to put on boots."

Translation:bIr muD Dotlh. DaSmey DatuQnISmoH.

November 25, 2019

3 Comments


EricAndeen

A couple things here - first, a better translation for the semantic meaning of the first sentence (though not the literal meaning) would be just . "Weather" in Klingon is literally "status of the atmosphere", so is "the status of the atmosphere is cold". - "the atmosphere is cold" - is a clearer, more concise way to say the same thing.

Second, I suspect that this course is generally getting wrong, though I haven't done a canon analysis to back that up. is "to wear", so is "cause to wear", which is to put clothing onto someone, not necessarily oneself, and we run into the general two-object problem with <-moH>.

To put on your own clothes, it should logically follow that <-'egh> is needed. - "you need to cause yourself to wear boots", or "you need to put on boots".

Then again, it's also possible that in common usage, when one says - "you need to cause [unspecified indirect object] to wear boots", the unspecified indirect object is always assumed to be the same as the subject.

However, I will argue that is a correct translation of "You need to put boots on", even if it sounds a bit marked or persnickety. And the course generally does not accept variants of .


jdmcowan

I definitely agree with you on the "cause yourself to wear boots" thing, but I accept the assumption that you mention that if no wearer is mentioned or obvious from context it is assumed to be the speaker. The problem is that the wearer is the indirect object of the -moHed verb (since the boots are the direct object). Do we know for sure that we can use -'egh to refer to oneself as an indirect object?


EricAndeen

I can't give you a canon example (or a cannon example) off the top of my head, but I do think it's pretty well supported that <-'egh> (and <-chuq>) can be used for indirect objects in the same way that <-vaD> on a noun can. Consider the following:

HuchQeD vIghojmoH - I teach economics. HuchQeD vIghoj'eghmoH - I taught myself economics.

I don't think anybody would bat an eye at that example.

The problem with {tuQmoH} specifically may be that it has its own entry in TKD. Is it there just for convenience, or does it reveal some exceptional behavior for tuQ/tuQmoH? I suspect the former, but I can't say for sure.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started