1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You have seen my house"

"You have seen my house"

Translation:Umeiona nyumba yangu

November 25, 2019

4 Comments


ndl6er

when do you use umeiona and when do you use uliiona please let me know the difference between ume and uli? asante sana


Ernst557459

Umeona: you have seen, uliona: you saw.


PatrickIgo1

Is "Umeiona nyumbani kwangu" false ?


Belendithas

Yes. Nyumbani is "to the house". And kwangu needs to be accorded with the class noun of nyumba, so it becomes yangu

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.