1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il dottore dice che io sono …

"Il dottore dice che io sono alla decima settimana."

Translation:The doctor says I am in the tenth week.

June 29, 2014

34 Comments


papaganyenge

I think that people who work for duolingo are communicating via these sentences. I remember there was also a question asking about a man in the bathtub. He must be the father.

August 10, 2014

HydraBianca

The good old man in the bathtub...

September 28, 2014

NarayananS2

L'uomo che ha la scarpe elettriche?

January 20, 2015

EdwardCard1

Got to pay attention to him.

October 12, 2014

Lorrana208664

BAHAHAHAH!--After that on I HAD to see the comments!! Good one!

June 30, 2017

bjojoe

DL: In the italian sentence it says ...che..., which in this context means "that"! Why have you (DL) omitted "that" from the english translation??

April 24, 2018

paulmacd

When used as a conjunction, "that" is often omitted in English, especially spoken English.

April 24, 2018

LisaKropp

But there is nothing wrong with using it in the translation.

August 27, 2019

anna857144

Except you get marked wrong!

September 18, 2019

funnyiloveitaly2

And wow, I'm a man, I didn't even know I was pregnant!!

June 29, 2014

Jae633849

Ma la voce incorporea che legge le nostre frasi è femminile!

November 9, 2018

Kay144809

It was the man's voice, and I really had to think about what this meant, until I realized the speaker is often randomly male or female LOL

April 24, 2019

Jae633849

Back when I wrote that, there was only a female voice (the male voice was added later)! Although this is a much funnier sentence with the male voice, I have to admit.

July 30, 2019

ferrimed

why is incorrect: "the doctor says that I am on the tenth week"?

July 27, 2014

paulmacd

One can be "in" a week, but not "on" a week.

November 15, 2016

nekogaijin

Why alla for "in" ? Why not nella? How would you say - I'm on the tenth page in the book. I am in the tenth classroom. I am in tenth place in my class. Would they all be alla?

January 17, 2015

AudraSimps

Why isn't "in the" translated at nella?

October 11, 2014

MimoKing

3 years later - I'm wondering the same thing

July 1, 2018

Chel451498

Others can explain it better, but my understanding is for Italians the use of in+article is for being actually IN something. ...with many exceptions I'm sure :-)

They use a+article for time/approximation/etc. As you can't literally be in a week, they use 'alla settimana' & English brains think 'in the week'.

September 14, 2018

SusieOpperia

Hmm, it seems I learned something about time (weeks) needing the preposition "a." Seems to me that "nella" wouldn't apply to weeks. If I come across it again, I'll post it here. :-)

August 5, 2018

SusieOpperia

Sorry, but this question isn't really about Italian. It's about DuoLingo. I have only ONE word from the Numbers lesson in Words and it's overdue and I want to make it very good. However, I've been trying for hours to come upon the ONE sentence in the lesson that has "decima" in it. It's the one about the doctor saying I am in the tenth week - Il dottore dice che io sono alla decima settimana.

DuoLingo, please tell me what I can do to study this ONE SINGLE WORD, decima. It is so aggravating and I'm a big fan of DL!

August 5, 2018

LisaKropp

This is ridiculous! I wrote the literal translation of the doctor says that I am in the tenth week and was marked wrong. There is nothing wrong with that translation and should be accepted.

August 27, 2019

krishnabhakta

Now there is no ten,weeks or pregnant only tenth and week.

February 7, 2019

JesuisVegan123

Why they use "alla" when they what to say "in the"?

September 24, 2019

SusieOpperia

Because sometimes “a” means “ in,” especially when used to express time. But in English, we translate it “alla” as “in the” because that’s how we discuss pregnancy. I hope this helps. If I’m wrong, someone, please let me know. :)

September 24, 2019

nadia_almira

I wrote "the doctor tells that i am in the tenth week" and I got wrong. Why can't I use tells instead of says?

June 29, 2014

alciebell

In English we need to tell someone: the doctor tells me, I tell my husband, etc.

July 11, 2014

nadia_almira

Thank you! ^^

July 20, 2014

TanyaBella76

why does Duo mention 'che' in the sentence, when it is not translated into the english sentence?

May 9, 2017

P-Fogg

Because the corect English, and the way Italians would say it is "The dr. says THAT I am in the 10th week". But DL marked that wrong! Obviously I reported it.

April 26, 2018

Chel451498

Any way to know when to add in CHE in instances like this? Is it safe to assume to always use 'that' with verbs similar to dice?

September 14, 2018

Den441817

Incorrect stress: de-CI-ma. Should be: DE-ci-ma.

May 25, 2019

paulmacd

To my ear the audio does put the stress on the first syllable.

May 25, 2019

ayilmaz83

In my lessons, I'm consistently learning quinto, sesto, decima, etc. before cinque, sei, and dix, etc. This order makes no sense to me.

July 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.