1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ في كوبا يا ريم."

"أَنْتِ في كوبا يا ريم."

Translation:You are in Cuba, Reem.

November 25, 2019

8 Comments


Sophia_Eressea

Playing some kind of Risk or is there an ongoing kidnapping case?


colornbian

I was wondering this too—is reem okay? first we had to tell him he was in beirut now this? why is he so disoriented lol


AyyashElmota

well for starter, he is a she hehe


AyyashElmota

why what's wrong with Cuba? i heard tourism there is quite unique


ibn.fadh

isnt the word في suppose to mean "to"?


AyyashElmota

no, fi is almost always "in", but in english sometimes we use "to" and really mean "in", like to the north.


farismono

Had a typo luckly they noticed it and did not remove a heart phew!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.